Rajasthan Police Recruitment 2017- Apply Online 233 SI, ASI Posts

1. Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute is located at– 
(A) Goa (B) Kochi (C) Vishakhapatnam (D) Puri (Ans : B)

2. The Coromandal Coast is located in the State of– 
(A) Kerala (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Gujarat (Ans : C)

3. Arrange the following events in chronological order, using the codes given below– 
1. Abolition of Jazia 2. Abolition of Pilgrimage Tax 
3. Construction of Ibadat Khana 4. Foundation of Din-i-Ilahi' 
Codes : 
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3 (B) 2, 1, 3, 4 
(C) 3, 4, 2, 1 (D) 1, 3, 4, 2 (Ans : B)

4. Which of the following emperors was known as 'Shah-i-Bekhabar'? 
(A) Humayun (B) Jahangir (C) Bahadurshah-I (D) Farrukhsiyar (Ans : C)

5. Which of the following emperors had the highest number of Hindu generals in the army? 
(A) Babar (B) Akbar (C) Jahangir (D) Aurangzeb (Ans : D)

6. 'Rajm Nama' is the Persian translation of– 
(A) Arthashastra (B) Ramayan (C) Mahabharata (D) Upanishada (Ans : C)

7. Maluk Das was a saint-poet residing at– 
(A) Agra (B) Ayodhya (C) Kashi (D) Kara (Ans : D)

8. Which of the following Rajput houses was the first to establish matrimonial relation with emperor Akbar? 
(A) Rathore (B) Kachwaha (C) Chauhan (D) Sisodiya (Ans : B)

9. Musical instrument 'Sitar' was invented by– 
(A) Amir Khusro (B) Ramdas (C) Tansen (D) Haridas (Ans : A)

10. Which Sufi Saint remarked 'Hanooj Dilli Dur Ast' (Delhi is still far away) ? 
(A) Nasiruddin Chirag-i-Delhi (B) Nizamuddin Aulia 
(C) Shaikh Bakhtiyar Kaki (D) Baba Farid (Ans : B)

11. 'Bijak' is a collection of the sayings of– 
(A) Baba Farid (B) Ramanand (C) Guru Nanak (D) Kabir (Ans : D)

12. Panchayati Raj is a system of– 
(A) Local government (B) Local administration 
(C) Local self-government (D) Rural local self government (Ans : D)

13. Which one of the following is a member of 'ASEAN' ? (Association of South East Asian Nations) formed in 1967? 
(A) Thailand (B) Australia (C) New Zealand (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

14. The Indian foreign policy was formulated by– 
(A) Mrs. Indira Gandhi (B) Lal Bahadur Shastri 
(C) Morarji Desai (D) Jawaharlal Nehru (Ans : D)

15. After K-2, which of the following is second highest mountain peak in India? 
(A) Kamet (B) Nandadevi (C) Kanchenjunga (D) Shudu Thempa (Ans : C)

16. Which of the following is not correctly matched? 
(States) - (Major Hydel-Power Station) 
(A) Gujarat - Tawa 
(B) Rajasthan - Jawhar Sagar 
(C) West Bengal - Panchet Hill 
(D) Madhya Pradesh - Khopoli (Ans : D)

17. Which one of the following tribes belongs to Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand ? 
(A) Itnar (B) Tharu (C) Bhil (D) Munda (Ans : B)

18. Badrinath is located in– 
(A) Kumaun Himalaya (B) Central Himalaya (C) Himadri (D) Trans-Himalaya (Ans : A)

19. Who among the following pre-pared a scientific classification of forests? 
(A) H. G. Champion (B) K. V. Sundaram (C) B. L. Sukhwal (D) L. D. Stamp (Ans : A)

20. The eastern most place of India is located in the State of– 
(A) Mizoram (B) Meghalaya (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Nagaland (Ans : C)

21. 'Kevti' Waterfall is located in which of the following districts? 
(A) Rewa (B) Rohtas (C) Ranchi (D) Jabalpur (Ans : A)

22. Largest bauxite producing State in India (2014) is– 
(A) Jharkhand (B) Rajasthan (C) Odisha (D) Tamil Nadu (Ans : C)


23. The 'Wage good strategy' of development was formulated by– 
(A) Amartya Sen (B) C. Vakil (C) P. C. Mahalanobis (D) J. Bhagwati (Ans : B)

24. Who among the following represented India in the International Yoga Day Celebrations held in New York on 21st June, 2015 ? 
(A) Uma Bharati (B) Sumitra Mahajan (C) Sushma Swaraj (D) Vasundhara Raje (Ans : C)

25. Consider the statements– 
Assertion (A) : The State Election Commission is appointed by the State Government. 
Reason (R) : It has the responsibility of holding elections to the Panchayati Raj institutions. Select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
Codes : 
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) 
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) 
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false 
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true (Ans : D)

26. How many Nations had signed the Charter of United Nations on 26th June, 1945 ? 
(A) 64 (B) 61 (C) 52 (D) 51 (Ans : D)

27. How many women members were there in the Indian Constituent Assembly? 
(A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 15 (Ans : D)

28. To whom among the following did Buddha preach his last sermon? 
(A) Subhadda (B) Anand (C) Yash (D) Gautami (Ans : A)

29. From which site of prehistoric age, evidence of cremating pet-dog with man has been found? 
(A) Koldihawa (B) Panchoh (C) Burzhome (D) Gufkaral (Ans : C)

30. Which of the Indian States had diarchy system of government at the time of Alexander's invasion? 
(A) Patal (B) Fegela (C) Gandaris (D) Siboi (Ans : A)

31. Whose relics are preserved in the Second Stupa at Sanchi ? 
(A) Missionaries of Ashokan age (B) Lord Buddha 
(C) Sariputra (D) Mahamodglyeyan (Ans : A)

32. Which temple of North India has its Shikhar (spire) in Dravid style? 
(A) Bhitargaon (B) Deogarh (C) Sas-Bahu temple (D) Teli temple at Gwalior (Ans : D)

33. The first excavated Indus site after independence of India is– 
(A) Ropar (B) Kalibangan (C) Banavali (D) Lothal (Ans : A)

34. Which is the port city of Indus Valley culture? 
(A) Mohenjodaro (B) Harappa (C) Kalibanga (D) Lothal (Ans : D)

35. How many slokas are present in Rajtarangini of Kalhana ? 
(A) Eight thousand (B) Nine thousand (C) Ten thousand (D) Eleven thousand (Ans : A)

36. Which of the following tribes does not belong to the Panchjana of Rigveda ? 
(A) Yadu (B) Puru (C) Turvasa (D) Kikat (Ans : D)

37. Which of the following inscriptions mentions Vedic Gods? 
(A) Mansehra (B) Shahbajgarhi (C) Boghazkoi (D) Junagarh (Ans : C)

38. King Kharvela of Kalinga belonged to which dynasty ? 
(A) Chedi (B) Kadamba (C) Haryanka (D) Kalinga (Ans : A)

39. Which one of the following is the name of the Book written by Magasthnase ? 
(A) Deep Vansh (B) Kapur Manjan (C) Geography (D) Indica (Ans : D)

40. Who is regarded as the father of Indian pre-history? 
(A) Cunnigham (B) Bruce Froot (C) Marshall (D) William King (Ans : B)

41. Who among the following called himself 'The Parrot of India' ? 
(A) Malik Muhammad Jaisi (B) Raskhan (C) Amir Khusrau (D) Amir Hasan (Ans : C)

42. Who among the following built the 'Qutub Minar' ? 
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak (B) Iltutmish (C) Firozshah Tughlaq (D) All the above (Ans : D)

43. At which of the following places Jawaharlal Nehru unfurled the tricolour in 1930 ? 
(A) Allahabad (B) Delhi (C) Lahore (D) Lucknow (Ans : C)

44. Who was the great force behind the foundation of the first Indian Women's University in Bombay in 1906? 
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji (B) D. K. Karve (C) S. S. Bangali (D) V. M. Malabari (Ans : B)

45. The largest ocean of the world is– 
(A) Arctic Ocean (B) Indian Ocean (C) Atlantic Ocean (D) Pacific Ocean (Ans : D)

46. The largest Mica producing State in India is– 
(A) Jharkhand (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Rajasthan (Ans : A)

47. Which one of the following is the longest river in India? 
(A) Godavari (B) Narmada (C) Krishna (D) Yamuna (Ans : A)

48. Which one of the following country has the highest percentage of its geographical area under forests? 
(A) China (B) Australia (C) India (D) United Kingdom (Ans : C)

49. Chandra Prabha National Park is located in– 
(A) Varanasi (B) Kanpur (C) Jaunpur (D) Saharanpur (Ans : A)