General knowledge questions and answers

The Constitution of India is republican because it– 
(A) provides for an elected Parliament.
(B) provides for adult franchise. 
(C) contains a bill of rights.
(D) has no hereditary elements. 
(Ans : D)

Assume that India and Pakistan are engaged in an increasingly volatile situation over the LoC in Jammu and Kashmir with a Kargil type infiltration by Pakistan. A conventional war between both the countries is inevitable under the shadow of nuclear weapons. In this situation, what is the nuclear capacity that India should possess against Pakistan to deter a nuclear exchange ? 
(A) A first ‘use nuclear policy’ 
(B) A much larger nuclear arsenal than Pakistan 
(C) A credible nuclear deterrence with second strike capability 
(D) An intercontinental ballistic missile with a range of 5000 km 
(Ans : C)

Which of the following statements is correct with regard to Yudh Abhyas ? 
(A) It is an Indian military ‘war game’ with regard to Pakistan 
(B) It is an Indian military exercise with Oman 
(C) It is an Indian military exercise with Bhutan 
(D) It is an Indian military exercise with the US 
(Ans : D)

Which one of the following statements is correct with regard to the C-5M Super Galaxy? 
(A) It is a large military helicopter 
(B) It is a large military transport aircraft 
(C) It is a galaxy of stars very close to the Sun 
(D) It is a US fighter aircraft to be completed in 2014 
(Ans : B)

Consider the following statements– 
1. The Kalinga Prize is an award given by UNESCO for exceptional skill in presenting scientific ideas to lay people. 
2. Dorairajan Balasubramanian was the last person from India to receive the Kalinga Prize. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only 
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2 
(Ans : A)

Which one of the following companies received Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2011 ? 
(A) BCCL
(B) NTPC 
(C) SAIL
(D) TISCO 
(Ans : C)

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists– 
List-I (Short-listed Book for DSC Prize for South Asian Literature, 2012) 
A. Bharathipura B. A Street in Srinagar 
C. Chinaman D. The Story that must not be told 
List-II (Author) 
1. Kavery Nambisan 2. Shehan Karunatilaka 
3. Chandrakanta 4. U.R. Ananthamurthy 
Code: 
A B C D 
(A) 4 2 3 1 
(B) 1 2 3 4 
(C) 4 3 2 1 
(D) 1 3 2 4 
(Ans : C)

In which one of the following Latin American countries, a woman has for the first time won the presidential elections for the second term ? 
(A) Brazil
(B) Venezuela 
(C) Uruguay
(D) Argentina 
(Ans : D)

Which one of the following is a fundamental duty of citizens under the Constitution of India ? 
(A) To provide friendly cooperation to the people of the neighbouring countiies 
(B) To protect monuments of national importance 
(C) To defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so 
(D) To know more and more about the history of India 
(Ans : C)

Which one of the following statements about globalisation is not correct? 
(A) Advocates of globalisation argue that it will result in greater economic growth 
(B) Critics of globalisation argue that it will result in greater economic disparity 
(C) Advocates of globalisation argue that it will result in cultural homogenisation 
(D) Critics of globalisation argue that it will result in cultural homogenisation 
(Ans : D)

The best colours for a Sun umbrella will be– 
(A) black on top and red on inside.
(B) black on top and white on inside. 
(C) red on top and black on inside.
(D) white on top and black on inside. 
(Ans : D)