General knowledge questions and answers

1. Which application is used to prepare a presentation/slide show? 
(a) Photoshop (b) Power Point (c) Outlook Express (d) Internet Explorer (Ans : b)

2. How many bits are equal to 1 byte? 
(a) 32 (b) 1024 (c) one million (d) 8 (Ans : d)

3. A pixel is– 
(a) a computer program that draws picture (b) a picture stored in secondary memory 
(c) the smallest resolvable part of a picture (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

4. Digital signature is– 
(a) scanned signature on computer (b) software to recognise signature 
(c) public key encryption (d) code number of the sender (Ans : a)

5. Bluetooth is an example of– 
(a) Personal Area Network (b) Local Area Network (c) Virtual Private Network (d) None of the mentioned (Ans : a)

6. Network congestion occurs– 
(a) when a system terminates (b) when connection between two nodes terminates 
(c) in case of traffic overloading (d) None of the mentioned (Ans : b)

7. Expand Wi-Fi.– 
(a) Wireless-Flow (b) Wireless-Fidelity (c) Wide-Fidelity (d) All of these (Ans : d)

8. Secret-key encryption is also known as–  
(a) private encryption (b) secret encryption (c) symmetric encryption (d) asymmetric encryption (Ans :a)

9. Tool that is used to transfer data/files among computers on the internet– 
(a) TCP (b) FTP (c) Archie (d) Gopher (Ans : c)

10. Information Technology Act in India was amended in– 
(a) 2000 (b) 2005 (c) 2008 (d) 2010 (Ans : a)

11. Electronic kiosk is one form of–  
(a) non-store retailing (b) supermarket (c) discount retailer (d) limited line retailer (Ans : a)

12. A keyboard is this kind of device. 
(a) Input (b) Output (c) Word Processing (d) None of these (Ans : a)

13. The first cell is EXCEL worksheet is labelled as–
(a) AA (b) A1 (c) Aa (d) A0 (Ans : b)

14. Ctrl+R can be used for– 
(a) re-open the last closed document (b) re-print the last printed page 
(c) re-apply the last paragraph formatting (d) right align the selected paragraph (Ans : a)

15. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for– 
(a) scenarios (b) size (c) save (d) spelling check (Ans : c)

16. To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use– 
(a) the title master (b) the slide master (c) the handout master (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

17. Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path? 
(a) Add effect (b) Emphasis (c) Animate now (d) All of these (Ans : d)

18. Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except– 
(a) transitions command (b) speaker notes command (c) meeting reminder command (d) navigation commands (Ans : a)

19. If the displayed system time and data is wrong, you can reset by using– 
(a) write (b) calendar (c) write file (d) control panel (Ans : b)

20. First generation computer systems used– 
(a) transistors (b) vacuum tubes (c) magnetic cores (d) silicon chips (Ans : b)