General knowledge questions and answers

Logically, what does a continually rising air pressure indicate ? 
(A) Advent of unsettled and cloudy weather
(B) Advent of a cyclone 
(C) Fine and settled weather
(D) Fine and unsettled weather 
(Ans : C)

The TEAM-9 initiative is a techno-economic cooperation venture between India and eight countries of– 
(A) West Africa
(B) East Africa 
(C) North Africa
(D) Central Africa 
(Ans : A)

Which one of the following is the type of the Comoros Islands which lie in the Indian Ocean between Northern Madagascar and the African Coast ? 
(A) Volcanic
(B) Glacial eroded 
(C) Eolian deposited
(D) Folded 
(Ans : A)

Which of the following conditions are necessary for the issue of writ of quo warranto? 
1. The office must be public and must be created by a Statute or by the Constitution itself. 
2. The office must be a substantive one and not merely the function or employment of a servant at the will and during the pleasure of another. 
3. There has been a contravention of the Constitution or a Statute or Statutory Instrument, in appointing such person to that office. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1 and 3 only 
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3 
(Ans : D)

If news is broadcast from London at 10:30 AM, at what time it will be heard at Baghdad (45° E) ? 
(A) 7:30 AM
(B) 9:00 AM 
(C) 1:30 PM
(D) 12:00 Noon 
(Ans : C)

The site of Harappa is located on the bank of river– 
(A) Saraswati
(B) Indus 
(C) Beas
(D) Ravi 
(Ans : D)

Which one of the following statements regarding Bal Gangadhar Tilak is not correct ? 
(A) He propounded the theory of the Arctic Home of the Aryans 
(B) He founded the Anti-Cow-Killing Society 
(C) He set up the Home Rule League at Poona 
(D) He supported the Age of Consent Bill 
(Ans : D)

Which one of the following principles was not propagated by the Theosophical Society ? 
(A) Belief in Karma and Rebirth
(B) Belief in Universal Brotherhood and Humanity 
(C) Belief in Vedantic Philosophy
(D) Belief in the Eradication of Untouchability 
(Ans : D)

Which one of the following statements is correct ? 
(A) The Revolt of 1857 was not supported by the Nizam of Hyderabad 
(B) Dinabandhu Mitra was the author of the book, Unhappy India 
(C) The Sindhias of Gwalior gave shelter to the Rani of Jhansi 
(D) Mangal Pandey led the Sepoys March to Delhi 
(Ans : A)

Who among the following Governors-General formed the Triple Alliance against Tipu Sultan ? 
(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Cornwallis 
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord William Bentinck 
(Ans : B)

Take the case of dignity and equal rights for women. How do democracies help? 
(A) Women in democracies have equal degree of political representation in legislatures 
(B) Women in democracies have guaranteed rights and are always treated with respect
(C) Women in democracies are not subjected to sex discrimination in most aspects of social life 
(D) In democracies, the principle of equality is accepted as legal norm, which makes it easier to guarantee their freedom and dignity 
(Ans : D)