General knowledge questions and answers

Lack of atmosphere around the Moon is due to– 
(A) low escape velocity of air molecule and low gravitational attraction. 
(B) high escape velocity of air molecule and low gravitational attraction. 
(C) low gravitational attraction only. 
(D) high escape velocity of air molecule only. 
(Ans : C)

Which one of the following correctly defines a unit magnetic pole in SI units? 
It is the pole which when placed in air at a distance of– 
(A) 1 foot from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force of 1 pound. 
(B) 1 metre from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force of 1 newton. 
(C) 1 cm from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force of 1 dyne. 
(D) 1 metre from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force 
of 1 newton/m2. 
(Ans : C)

After rising a short distance, the smooth column of smoke from a cigarette breaks up into an irregular and random pattern. In a similar fashion, a stream of fluid flowing past an ‘obstacle breaks up into eddies and vortices which give the flow irregular velocity components transverse to the flow direction. Other examples include the wakes left in water by moving ships, the sound produced by whistling and by wind instruments. These examples are the results of– 
(A) laminar flow of air.
(B) streamline flow of air. 
(C) turbulent flow of air.
(D) viscous flow at low speed. 
(Ans : D)

Two identical piano wires have same fundamental frequency when kept under the same tension. What will happen if tension of one of the wires is slightly increased and both the wires are made to vibrate simultaneously ? 
(A) Noise
(B) Beats 
(C) Resonance
(D) Non-linear effects 
(Ans : B)

What is the major role of a greenhouse gas that contributes to temperature rise of the Earth’s surface? 
(A) Transparent to both incoming sunlight aria outgoing infrared radiation 
(B) Stops both incoming sunlight and outgoing infrared radiation 
(C) Lets outgoing infrared radiation pass through but stops incoming sunlight
(D) Lets incoming sunlight pass through but stops outgoing infrared radiation 
(Ans : D)

Which of the following statements is/are correct ? 
1. If a country is experiencing increase in its per capita GDP, its GDP must necessarily be growing. 
2. If a country is experiencing negative inflation, its GDP must be decreasing. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
Code: 
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only 
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2 
(Ans : A)

Which of the following measures should be taken when an economy is going through inflationary pressures? 
1. The direct taxes should be increased. 
2. The interest rate should be reduced. 
3. The public spending should be increased. 
Select the correct answer Using the code given below– 
Code: 
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only 
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 2 
(Ans : A)

The basis of European Union began with the signing of– 
(A) Maastricht Treaty
(B) Treaty of Paris 
(C) Treaty of Rome
(D) Treaty of Lisbon 
(Ans : A)

National income ignores– 
(A) sales of a firm.
(B) salary of employees. 
(C) exports of the IT sector.
(D) sale of land. 
(Ans : D)

What are G. arboreum, G. herbaceum, G. hirsutum and G. barbadense, whose all the four species are cultivated in India ? (G = Gossypium) 
(A) Species of wool
(B) Species of cotton 
(C) Species of silk
(D) Species of jute 
(Ans : B)

The soil formed by wind dust in and around hot deserts is called– 
(A) silty soil
(B) loamy soil 
(C) sandy soil
(D) loess soil 
(Ans : D)