Sociology Questions and Answers - MCQ

1. A statement of relationship between variables to be tested is known as–
(A) Research question (B) Hypothesis
(C) Objective of the study (D) Problem of the study (Ans : B)

2. For Marx, human potential is actualized–
(A) when democracy is institutionalized (B) in the objectification of products
(C) during the capitalist stage (D) during the primitive state (Ans : B)

3. A relationship in which change in one variable always induce change in another variable is known as–
(A) positive correlation (B) linear correlation
(C) unfounding relation (D) cause and effect relationship (Ans : D)

4. Who among these theorist were the intellectual fountain heads of conflict theories ?
(A) G. H. Mead and Erving Goffman (B) Karl Marx and Max Weber
(C) Emile Durkheim and Herbert Spencer (D) Edward Wilson and Charles Darwin (Ans : B)

5. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R)–
Assertion (A) : Both Lewis Coser and Ran-dall Collins are grouped under the conflicts school.
Reason (R) : Both of them high-light the function of conflict in maintaining the society.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true (B) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true (D) Both (A) and (R) false (Ans : B)

6. The reasons for insurgency in the North Eastern region are–
(A) Ethnic conflicts and development deprivation (B) Land alienation and poverty
(C) Criminalisation of politics and corruption (D) Religious fundamentalism and terrorism (Ans : A)

7. Assertion (A) : Townsend asserts that poverty can be defined objectively only in terms of the concept of relative deprivation.
Reason (R) : Society determines people’s needs patterns of food consumption.
Codes:
(A) Assertion (A) is true and Reason (R) is false
(B) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are false
(C) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(D) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true; but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (Ans : D)

8. Who suggested that God is society divinized ?
(A) Max Weber (B) E. E. Evans-Pritchard
(C) Auguste Comte (D) Emile Durkheim (Ans : D)

9. In an Indian family the parents prepare their daughters to be a good wife / daughter in her in-laws home, this is an example of–
(A) Socialization (B) Re-socialization
(C) Adult socialization (D) Anticipatory socialization (Ans : D)

10. Which theory among the following states that people are motivated by self-interest in the inter-actions with other people?
(A) Conflict (B) Exchange (C) Interaction (D) Structural (Ans : C)

11. Match item in List-I with item in List-II and choose the correct answer from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) Social class and stratification (b) The power Elite
(c) Class, city and power (d) Class in modem society
List-II
1. Bottomore, T.B. 2. Castells, M. 3. Mills, C.W. 4. Saunders, P.
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 2 1 4 (Ans : C)

12. “Sociology is the science of understanding of the meaning of social action.” The proceeding statement was made by–
(A) Max Weber (B) Auguste Comte (C) Herbert Spencer (D) Emile Durkheim (Ans : A)

13.The idea of ‘imperatively coordinated associations’ was given by–
(A) Karl Marx (B) Max Weber (C) Lewis Coser (D) Ralph Dahrendorf (Ans : D)

14. According to Emile Durkheim religious practices are best under- stood as–
(A) satisfying the spiritual interests of human beings
(B) helping human beings to get relief from problems of mundane life
(C) showing alternatives to the existing practices of collective life
(D) contributing to the integration and stability of a society (Ans : D)

15. Assertion (A) : Nepotism, favouritism and corruption have increased in Indian society.
Reason (R) : The situation has risen due to lack of political will.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true and (R) is false (B) Both (A) and (R) are true
(C) (A) is false and (R) is true (D) Both (A) and (R) are false (Ans : B)

16. The temporary form of marriage found among Muslims is called–
(A) Nikah (B) Muta (C) Mehr (D) Purdah (Ans : B)

17. Assertion (A) : Women empowerment resulted in rural India during the last two decade.
Reason (R) : 73rd constitution amendment empowered rural Indian women.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are false (B) Both (A) and (R) are true
(C) (A) is false and (R) is true (D) (A) is true and (R) is false (Ans : B)

18. Assertion (A) : Privatization of education in India is leading to commercialization of education.
Reason (R) : Commercialization of education has deprived many poor deserving students from quality education.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false and (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (Ans : C)

19. The statement “Organizations are arenas for struggle” was given by–
(A) Randall Collins (B) Karl Marx (C) Ralph Dahrendorf (D) Max Weber (Ans : A)

20. Who suggested that conflict has a functional importance in society?
(A) Karl Marx (B) Lewis Coser (C) Ralph Dahrendorf (D) Randall Collins (Ans : B)

21. Match the List-I with List-II–
List-I
(a) Ralph Dahrendorf (b) G. H. Mead (c) Alfred Shultz (d) Lewis Coser
List-II
1. Power Elite 2. Phenomenology 3. Functions of social conflict
4. Symbolic Interactionism 5. Conflict and Authority
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 5 2 3
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 5 4 2 3
(D) 1 3 4 5 (Ans : C)

22. Which one of the following statement is not reflective of conflict perspective?
(A) Society as a struggle for resource and power
(B) change is inevitable, often beneficial and can be violent
(C) Society is viewed as a complex system of parts that interact to perform various necessary functions
(D) Conflict between classes determines social change (Ans : C)

23. Match the items in the List-I with the items in the List-Il and select the correct answer from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) J.W.B Douglous (b) D.H. Hargreaves (c) S. Bowles and H. Gintis (d) Ivan Illich
List-II
1. The Home and the School. 2. Social relations in a secondary school
3. Schooling in capitalist America 4. Deschooling society
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 3 4 1 2 (Ans : A)

24. Which theory advocates the view that the domain of sociology is the ‘common sense world of everyday life’ ?
(A) Functionalism (B) Structuralism (C) Phenomenology (D) Exchange theory (Ans : C)

25. Which one of the following is not an element of symbolic inter-actionism?
(A) The self (B) The Ego (C) Symbols (D) Role - Taking (Ans : B)

26. Assertion (A) : Sense of alienation is increasing among Dalits.
Reason (R) : Atrocities have increased in recent years on Dalits.
Choose the correct answer from the given codes–
Codes:
(A) (A) is true and (R) is false (B) (A) is false and (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false (D) Both (A) and (R) are true (Ans : D)

27. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) G. Homans (b) Cart Wright (c) M. S. Olmsted (d) R. H. Turner
List-II
1. The small group 2. Collective behaviour 3. Group Dynamics 4. The Human group
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 4 3 1 3 (Ans : D)

28. Rewards and punishment associated with role expectations are called–
(A) Mores (B) Sanctions (C) Norms (D) Values (Ans : B)

29. Match items in List-I with items in List-II and select the correct code from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) Primary group (b) Reference group (c) In-groups and out-groups (d) Organised group
List-II
1. Summer, W.G.l. 2. Bierstedt, Robert 3. Hyman, R 4. Charles Cooley
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 3 (Ans : D)

30. Which one of the following is not an example of social action?
(A) Two persons exchanging blows after a collision of their bicycles
(B) Two cyclists expressing regrets to each other after their bicycles collide
(C) Two cyclists going their respective ways without taking note of each other
(D) Two cyclists coming from opposite directions trying to give way to each other (Ans : C)

31. “An Outline of Social Psychology” is written by–
(A) C. H. Cooley (B) Sigmund Freud (C) Muzafer Sherif (D) G. H. Mead (Ans : C)

32. The idea of ‘culture of poverty’ was introduced by whom?
(A) Oscar Lewis (B) Abel Smith (C) Somuel Mencher (D) Peter Townsend (Ans : A)

33. Match the items in List-I with the items in List-Il and choose the correct answer from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) Culture is man made part of environment.
(b) Culture is that complex whole which includes knowledge, belief, art, morals, law customs and other capabilities and habits acquired by man as a member of society.
(c) The culture of a society is the way of life of its members; the collection of ideas and habits which they learn, share and transmit from generation to generation.
(d) Culture is a ‘design for living’ held by members of a particular society.
List-II
1. E. B. Taylor 2. Herkovits M. J. 3. Ralph Linton 4. C. Kluckhohn
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 1 3 4 2
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 4 3 2 1 (Ans : A)

34. The theory that views people as ‘Stage managers’ managing impressions presented to the world is–
(A) Role theory (B) Dramaturgy (C) Looking Glass Self (D) Dialectual theory (Ans : B)

35. Which of the following does not characteristic Herbert Blumer’s theory of symbolic interaction- ism?
(A) The essence of society is found in actors and action
(B) Society is made up of macro structures
(C) Large-scale structures emerge from micro processes
(D) Collective action gives rise to joint action (Ans : B)

36. Definite procedure or rules which people are expected to observe are known as–
(A) Norms (B) Values (C) Institutions (D) Group behaviour (Ans : A)

37. Religion, marriage, family, caste are example of–
(A) social values (B) social institutions
(C) social norms (D) social segmental division of society (Ans : B)

38. Who is most generally regarded as the founder of symbolic inter-actionism?
(A) Herbert Blumer (B) George Herbert Mead (C) Max Weber (D) Anthony Giddens (Ans : B)

39. Which is not a form of social stratification?
(A) Religion (B) Class (C) Caste (D) Gender (Ans : A)

40. Match the items in the List-I with the items in the List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) Dependence and exploitation in work and marriage (b) The future of marriage
(c) The death of the family (d) The family and marriage in Britain
List-II
1. D. L. Banker and S. Allen 2. J. Bernard 3. D. Cooper 4. R. Fletcher
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 3 4 1 2 (Ans : A)

41. The maintenance provided by the husband to the divorced wife is called–
(A) Dower (B) Mehr (C) Alimony (D) Bride price (Ans : C)

42. Which of the following is not true in the context of culture?
(A) Culture is cultivated
(B) Culture and Civilization are two faces of the same coin
(C) Culture refers to non-material while civilization to material aspects
(D) Culture is what we have while the civilization is what we are (Ans : D)

43. Who among the following criticized Marxian theory as “a mono causal explanation for a multicausal world” ?
(A) Max Weber (B) Ralf Dahrendorf (C) Randall Collins (D) Lewis Coser (Ans : C)

44. Karl Marx did not mention class conflict between–
(A) The Haves and Havenots (B) The Rich and the Poor
(C) The Bourgeois and the Proletariat (D) The capitalists and the working class (Ans : B)

45. Which one of the following is not an agency of socialization ?
(A) Family (B) School (C) Peer - Group (D) Media (Ans : D)

46. Match items in List-I with items in List-II and choose the correct answer from the codes given below–
List-I
(a) Evolutionary Theory (b) Cyclical Theory (c) Conflict Theory (d) Structural Functional Approach
List-II
1. Kingsley Davis 2. Auguste Comte 3. A. Sorokin 4. Karl Marx
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 1 4 2 3
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 4 1 2 3 (Ans : C)

47. Which one of the following is not an element of community ?
(A) Territory (B) We - feeling (C) Cultural diversity (D) Self sufficiency (Ans : C)

48. Who has propounded that “the primary groups are the nursery of human nature” ?
(A) Charles H. Cooley (B) George Herbert Mead (C) Ralf Dahrendorf (D) Karl Marx (Ans : A)

49. Who has authored the book ‘Society in India’ ?
(A) A. P. Barnabas (B) Andre Beteille (C) Kingsley Davis (D) David G. Mandelbaum (Ans : D)

50. Who argues that families are factories which produce human personalities?
(A) M. G. Smith (B) D. H. J. Morgon (C) G. P. Murdock (D) T. Parsons (Ans : D)