Biology Solved Question Paper

1. Which of the following is a ‘club moss’ ?
(A) Selaginella (B) Equisetum (C) Lycopodium (D) None of these (Ans : C)

2. Raphe in Marsilea is present in—
(A) Female gametophyte (B) Sporocarp (C) Sporophyte (D) Male gametophyte (Ans : B)

3. The stele type occurring in Marsilea is—
(A) Solenostele (B) Protostele (C) Amphiphloic Siphonostele (D) All of these (Ans : C)

4. The morphological nature of rhizophore of Selaginella is—
(A) Root like (B) Stem like (C) Both root and stem like (D) Rhizoid like (Ans : C)

5. The Selaginella shows—
(A) Large and small leaves arranged spirally (B) All leaves large
(C) All leaves small (D) All of these (Ans : A)

6. The anatomy of Pinus needle reflects the features of a—
(A) Mesophyte  (B) Xerophyte (C) Hydrophyte  (D) Epiphyte (Ans : B)

7. Girdling leaf traces are the characteristic feature of the stem of—
(A) Cycas (B) Pinus (C) Ephedra  (D) Gnetum (Ans : A)

8. Pinus is a—
(A) Tree (B) Shrub (C) Herb  (D) None of these (Ans : A)

9. The recent era is—
(A) Cenozoic (B) Mesozoic (C) Proterozoic  (D) Archeozoic (Ans : A)

10. Fossils are found in—
(A) Igneous rocks (B) Quartz (C) Soil  (D) Sedimentary rocks (Ans : D)

11. Reserve food material in fungi is—
(A) Glycogen (B) Starch (C) Sucrose (D) Maltose (Ans : A)

12. Which is rootless fern ?
(A) Pteris (B) Dryopteris (C) Salvinia  (D) Adiantum (Ans : C)

13. Which is common between aerobic respiration and anaerobic respiration ?
(A) Similar substrate (B) Glycolysis (C) Pyruvic acid  (D) All of these (Ans : B)

14. Turpentine oil is obtained from—
(A) Coal (B) Petroleum (C) Cedarwood  (D) Pinus (Ans : D)

15. Which alga was used by Calvin and his co-workers in their experiments of photosynthesis ?
(A) Chlamydomonas (B) Chlorella (C) Chara (D) Volvox (Ans : B)

16. Which is an oilseed crop ?
(A) Marigold (B) Chrysanthemum (C) Rose (D) Sunflower (Ans : D)

17. The first transgenic plant used for commercial production was—
(A) Cotton (B) Tomato (C) Tobacco (D) Rice (Ans : B)

18. Rare hybrid plants can be saved by—
(A) Pollen culture (B) Embryo culture (C) Protoplast culture (D) None of these (Ans : C)

19. Which is not a category ?
(A) Ecotype (B) Species (C) Genus (D) Order (Ans : A)

20. Linnaeus published his concept of binomial nomenclature first in—
(A) Systema Naturae (B) Species Plantarum (C) Genera Plantarum (D) Philosophia Botanica (Ans : B)

21. When chlorophyll is burnt which element is obtained ?
(A) Ca (B) Na (C) Mg (D) Mn (Ans : C)

22. Iron deficiency results in—
(A) Leaf tip necrosis (B) Small leaves disease
(C) Decreased protein synthesis (D) Intervenal chlorosis appearing first in young leaves (Ans : D)

23. A phytohormone is—
(A) Naturally produced (B) Synthetic substance
(C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these (Ans : A)

24. During the seismonastic movement in Mimosa pudica turgor changes occur in—
(A) Leaflets (B) Stipules (C) Pulvinus leaf base (D) Petiole and stem (Ans : C)

25. Evergeen trees remain green through the year on account of—
(A) Cold climate (B) Absence of leaf fall
(C) Leaves falling in small number interval (D) Supply of moisture throughout year (Ans : C)

26. Phenotypic ratio of dihybrid test cross is—
(A) 15 : 1 (B) 3 : 1 (C) 9 : 3 : 3 : 1  (D) 1 : 1 : 1 : 1 (Ans : C)

27. The damaged ozone layer is situated in—
(A) Ionosphere (B) Mesosphere (C) Stratosphere (D) Troposphere (Ans : C)

28. Which one of the following is ordinarily not an air pollutant ?
(A) CO2 (B) CO (C) SO2 (D) Hydrocarbon (Ans : A)

29. Genes are made by—
(A) Histones (B) Lipoproteins (C) Hydrocarbons (D) Polynucleotides (Ans : D)

30. The term ‘ecosystem’ was proposed by—
(A) Odum (B) Tansley (C) Whitker (D) Goli (Ans : B)

31. The first juvenile larva of Ascaris is known as—
(A) Filiform larva (B) Rhabditiform larva (C) Miracidium larva (D) Microfilariae (Ans : B)

32. Chromosomes contain—
(A) Protein only (B) DNA and protein
(C) DNA, RNA and histone (D) DNA, RNA, histone and non-histone proteins (Ans : B)

33. Which are phagocytes in liver ?
(A) Kupffer cells (B) Aciner cells (C) Diter cells (D) Hensen's cells (Ans : A)

34. Termites digest wood with the help of an enzyme secreted by the—
(A) Salivary glands (B) Cells in the midgut
(C) Symbiotic protozoa (D) Bacteria and fungi outside the body (Ans : C)

35. In honeybee colony the drones are produced by—
(A) Fertilized eggs (B) Unfertilized eggs (C) Larvae fed upon leaves (D) Fasting larvae (Ans : B)

36. Jacobson's organ is concerned with—
(A) Smell (B) Burrowing (C) Touch  (D) Vision (Ans : A)

37. Body organisation in Hydra is of—
(A) Tissue grade (B) Organ grade (C) Cellular grade (D) Organ system grade (Ans : A)

38. Leech obtains continuous blood flow from its victim by pouring in it—
(A) Heparin (B) Hirudin (C) Insulin (D) Pepsin (Ans : B)

39. Spicules of Sponges are formed by—
(A) Procytes (B) Pinacocytes (C) Scleroblasts (D) Thesocytes (Ans : B)

40. Heterocoelous centrum is a characteristics of—
(A) Amphibia (B) Reptilia (C) Birds (D) Mammalia (Ans : C)

41. The exclusively sedentary protochordate animals are found in the class—
(A) Pterobranchia (B) Larvacea (C) Ascidiacea (D) Thaliacea (Ans : A)

42. Cytopyge is found in—
(A) Paramecium (B) Entamoeba (C) Amoeba (D) Trypanosoma (Ans : A)

43. Littoral form of animals is found—
(A) In fresh water (B) In sea water near the shore
(C) In deep sea (D) At the bottom of the sea (Ans : D)

44. Bladder worm is a larva of—
(A) Obelia (B) Silkmoth (C) Taenia (D) Nereis (Ans : C)

45. Which of the following secretions associated with digestion does not have enzymes ?
(A) Bile (B) Gastric juice (C) Saliva (D) Pancreatic juice (Ans : A)

46. Yellow fever is transmitted by—
(A) Female Culex (B) Female Anopheles (C) Female Aedes (D) Housefly (Ans : C)

47. The covering membrane of the vacuole is known as—
(A) Tonoplast (B) Cell wall (C) Plasma layer (D) None of these (Ans : A)

48. Age of fishes was known as—
(A) Devonian (B) Ordovician (C) Crustaceous (D) Silurian (Ans : A)

49. ‘Quartan malaria’ is caused by—
(A) Plasmodium vivax (B) Plasmodium malariae
(C) Plasmodium ovale (D) Plasmodium falciparum (Ans : B)

50. The word ‘species’ was coined by—
(A) John Ray (B) Mayer (C) J. Huxley (D) C. Linnaeus (Ans : A)

51. An embryo of chick with 7 pairs of somites is—
(A) 20 hours old (B) 22 hours old (C) 24 hours old (D) 18 hours old (Ans : C)

52. In the mammals, cleavage result formation of solid mass of cells known—
(A) Blastula (B) Gastrula (C) Morula (D) Neurula (Ans : C)

53. F1particles are found in—
(A) Lysosome (B) Mitochondria (C) Golgi Body (D) Endoplasmic reticulum (Ans : B)

54. The name ‘polytene chromosome’ suggested by—
(A) E.G. Balbiani (B) Kollar (C) Heitz (D) Bauer (Ans : A)

55. Centriole is found in—
(A) Animal cells (B) Red algae (C) Prokaryotes (D) Flowering plants (Ans : A)

56. The first phylum of animal kingdom exhibiting bilateral symmetry is—
(A) Arthropoda (B) Annelida (C) Mollusca (D) Platyhelminthes (Ans : D)

57. The fresh water sponge is—
(A) Spongella (B) Grantia (C) Euplectella (D) Euspongia (Ans : A)

58. Flame cells are related with—
(A) Excretory system (B) Digestive system (C) Circulatory system (D) Respiratory system (Ans : A)

59. The intermediate host in the life cycle of F. hepatica (Liver fluke) is—
(A) Sheep (B) Snail (C) Man  (D) Bird (Ans : B)

60. Vitelline membrane is found in—
(A) Birds (B) Tunicates (C) Fishes  (D) Mammals (Ans : A)

61. Two-pigment system theory of photosynthesis was proposed by—
(A) Hill Emerson (B) Emerson (C) Blackmann (D) Hatch and Slack (Ans : B)

62. Photosynthetic pigments in chloroplast are embedded in membrane of—
(A) Thylakoids (B) Photoglobin (C) Matrix (D) Envelope of chloroplast (Ans : A)

63. The rate of photosynthesis is maximum in—
(A) Green light (B) Blue light (C) Red light (D) White light (Ans : C)

64. All energy is trapped in pigment system-1 in—
(A) ATP (B) Carbohydrate (C) NADH2  (D) P-700 (Ans : D)

65. How many ATP molecules are produced, as a net gain, during the complete breakdown of glucose ?
(A) 36 (B) 28 (C) 12 (D) 18 (Ans : A)

66. Father of taxonomy is—
(A) De Candolle (B) Hooker (C) Linnaeus  (D) Aristotle (Ans : C)

67. For entry in gene pool, a mutation occur in—
(A) Somatic cells (B) Germ cells (C) Plasma proteins  (D) Somatic DNA (Ans : B)

68. Vessels diffier from tracheids—
(A) In being living (B) In being derived from a single cell
(C) In having vertical row of cells and their cross wall dissolved (D) Because they conduct water
(Ans : C)

69. Which one is true nut ?
(A) Walnut (B) Cashewnut (C) Groundnut  (D) Coconut (Ans : B)

70. After transcription, the mRNA molecule—
(A) Disintegrates (B) Moves into cytoplasm
(C) Replicates itself (D) Reassociates to form its structure (Ans : B)

71. Fossilization is also known by the—
(A) Acclimatzation (B) Pasteurization (C) Preservation  (D) Tyndallization (Ans : C)

72. The branch that deals with the plants studies in the geological past is called—
(A) Pteridology (B) Palaeobotany (C) Neurology (D) Archaeology (Ans : B)

73. Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany is situated at—
(A) Allahabad (B) Delhi (C) Mumbai (D) Lucknow (Ans : D)

74. In plants, largest egg is found in—
(A) Cycas (B) Sequoia (C) Pinus (D) Selaginella (Ans : A)

75. Which one of the following is an example of symbiosis ?
(A) Utricularia (B) Agaricus (C) Lichen  (D) Mango (Ans : C)

76. Which of the following pteridophytes is known as ‘Horse-tail’ ?
(A) Rhynia (B) Selaginella (C) Equisetum  (D) None of these (Ans : C)

77. Marsilea is a—
(A) Homosporic pteridophyte (B) Heterosporic pteridophyte
(C) Non-sporic pteridophyte (D) Seeded pteridophyte (Ans : B)

78. A plant bearing two types of spores is termed as—
(A) Heterospory (B) Seed habit (C) Homospory (D) All of these (Ans : A)

79. In Pinus present only—
(A) Male cone (B) Female cone (C) Male and female cones (D) All of these (Ans : D)

80. Number of cotyledons found in the embryo of Cycas is—
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 1 (Ans : B)

81. Bryophytes are—
(A) Aquatic (B) Terrestrial (C) Amphibious  (D) None of these (Ans : C)

82. Sporophyte is dependent on gametophyte in—
(A) Algae (B) Pteridophyta (C) Fungi (D) Bryophyta (Ans : D)

83. In gametophytic phase of Bryophyta the last cell is—
(A) Gamete (B) Spore (C) Elater (D) Zygote (Ans : A)

84. In Funaria, the calyptra is formed by—
(A) Antheridium (B) Columella (C) Capsule (D) Archegonium (Ans : D)

85. A bryophyte differes from pteridophyte in—
(A) Archegonia (B) Lack of vascular tissue (C) Independent gametophyte (D) None of these (Ans : B)

86. Acid rain is mainly a mixture of—
(A) Sulphuric acid and nitric acid (B) Hexane and methane
(C) Acetic acid and bromine (D) Ascorbic acid and citric acid (Ans : A)

87. Ribosomes are sites for—
(A) Protein synthesis (B) Photosynthesis (C) Fat synthesis (D) Respiration (Ans : A)

88. Pyramid of energy is—
(A) Alwayss inverted (B) Always upright
(C) Sometimes inverted and sometimes upright (D) None of these (Ans : B)

89. ATP is—
(A) An enzyme which brings about oxidation (B) A hormone
(C) A molecule with high energy phosphate bond (D) A protein (Ans : C)

90. Which one of the following is not a feature of prokaryotic cell ?
(A) Absence of nuclear membrane and the nucleus
(B) Absence of cell organelles
(C) Absence of genetic material
(D) Absence of histone protein in the chromosome (Ans : C)

91. Which one of the following is highly dangerous radioactive pollutant ?
(A) Phosphorus-32 (B) Sulphur-35 (C) Strontium-90  (D) Calcium-40 (Ans : C)

92. The indicator of SO2 pollution of air is—
(A) Lichen (B) Fern (C) Black mould (D) Moss (Ans : A)

93. The founder of cell theory was—
(A) Wolf (B) Rudolf Virchow (C) Myen, Von Moll and Raspail (D) Schleiden and Schwann (Ans : D)

94. Fats in our body are formed when—
(A) There is little glycogen in the body (B) Blood sugar level becomes constant
(C) Glycogen storage in liver and muscles is completed (D) Intake of protein is high (Ans : C)

95. Liver performs several functions. One of these functions is—
(A) Histolysis (B) Digestion of proteins (C) Glycogenesis (D) Maintaining salt balance (Ans : C)

96. Poison fangs of snakes are—
(A) Maxillary teeth (B) Specialized structures (C) Premaxillary teeth (D) Vomerine teeth (Ans : A)

97. Wings of butterfly, bird and bat are—
(A) Homologous organs (B) Analogous organs (C) Unrelated organs (D) Vestigeal organs (Ans : B)

98. ‘Ozone Day’ is observed on—
(A) January, 30 (B) April, 21 (C) September, 16 (D) December, 5 (Ans : C)

99. Which one of the following is the link between Annelida and Mollusca ?
(A) Archaeopteryx (B) Peripatus (C) Neopilina (D) Coelacanth (Ans : C)

100. The heartbeat is regulated by—
(A) Pacemaker (B) Vagus nerve (C) Sympathetic nerve (D) All of these (Ans : D)

101. Which pair is correct ?
(A) Microlecithal eggs — Dipnoi (B) Homolecithal eggs — Amphibia
(C) Mesolecithal eggs — Bird (D) Centrolecithal eggs — Insect (Ans : D)

102. The hypothesis of ‘Coupling and Repulsion’ for linkage was formulated by—
(A) Sutton and Boveri (B) Bateson and Punnet
(C) T.H. Morgan (D) W. Sutton (Ans : B)

103. Balanoglossus is commonly known as—
(A) Earthworm (B) Tapeworm (C) Corn worm (D) Tongue worm (Ans : D)

104. In Drosophila, sex determination depends on—
(A) Y-chromosome (B) X-chromosome
(C) Autosome (D) X-chromosome and autosome both (Ans : D)

105. Nonsense codons are—
(A) AUG, AAU, UAG (B) GGU, AGU, AUG
(C) UAG, UAA, UGA (D) GAU, AAU, GUA (Ans : C)

106. In which stage does centromere divide in two ?
(A) Metaphase-I (B) Prophase-I (C) Metaphase-II (D) Anaphase-II (Ans : D)

107. Which animal is egg laying mammal ?
(A) Didelphys (B) Macropus (C) Pteropus (D) Tachyglossus (Ans : D)

108. An oil producing gland on the tail of bird is known as—
(A) Preen gland (B) Mucus gland (C) Green gland (D) Sebaceous gland (Ans : A)

109. A snake that is viviparous is—
(A) The Russell’s pitless viper (B) The pit viper (C) Rattle snake (D) Kraits (Ans : B)

110. A gland which is found on undersurface of the thighs of male lizard ?
(A) Sudorific gland (B) Femoral gland (C) Green gland (D) Stink gland (Ans : B)

111. Which of the following is not a path flagellate ?
(A) Leishmania (B) Giardia (C) Trypanosoma (D) Noctiluca (Ans : D)

112. The Glochidium larva of Unio—
(A) Is free swimming (B) Is ectoparasite on fish (C) Is endoparasite on fish (D) Lives in bottom
(Ans : B)

113. The term ‘Plasmalemma’ was given by—
(A) C. Nageli and C. Cramer (B) J.Q. Plowe (C) Dancilli and Davson (D) Robertson (Ans : B)

114. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum performs—
1. Synthesis of lipids 2. Glycogenolysis
3. Sterol metabolism 4. Detoxification
Codes :
(A) Only 4 is correct (B) 1 and 2 both are correct
(C) 2 and 3 both are correct (D) All are correct (Ans : D)

115. The innermost layer of egg albumen in birds is called—
(A) Inner thin albumen (B) Vitelline membrane (C) Dense alburmen (D) Chalaziferous layer (Ans : B)

116. In which one of the following is the anus absent ?
(A) Leech (B) Roundworm (C) Earthworm (D) Flatworm (Ans : D)

117. Which type of jaw suspension is found in mammals ?
(A) Autostylic (B) Holostylic (C) Craniostylic (D) Hyostylic (Ans : A)

118. Synthesis of urea in liver takes place by—
(A) Nitrogen cycle (B) Krebs’ cycle (C) Glycolysis (D) Ornithine cycle (Ans : D)

119. Sexual dimorphism is found in—
(A) Hydra (B) Earthworm (C) Ascaris (D) Fasciola (Ans : B)

120. Which of the following animals has a nervous system but no brain ?
(A) Amoeba (B) Hydra (C) Cockroach (D) Earthworm (Ans : B)

121. Aristotle’s Lantern occurs in—
(A) Asteroidea (B) Echinoidea (C) Holothuroidea (D) Crinoidea (Ans : B)

122. Neoteny is observed in—
(A) Ambystoma (B) Alytes (C) Sycon (D) Sacculina (Ans : A)

123. Kidneys are vital organs of the body because they help in—
(A) Regulation of body fluids (B) Regulation of acid-base balance
(C) Removal of metabolic wastes (D) All of these functions (Ans : D)

124. The infective stage of malarial parasite is—
(A) Trophozoite (B) Merozoite (C) Sporozoite (D) Cyst (Ans : C)

125. Parasitic castration occurs in—
(A) Fasciola (B) Nereis (C) Sacculina (D) Palaemon (Ans : C)