Antonyms Questions and Answers Asked in Previous Exam

Directions : Pick out the word that is either most nearly the same in meaning or opposite of the word printed in capitals

1. LETHARGY
(a) Listlessness (b) Serenity (c) Laxity (d) Impassivity (Ans : c)

2. SALUBRIOUS [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Essential (b) Tarnished (c) Benign (d) Unhealthy (Ans : d)

3. INACCESSIBLE [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Irrepairable (b) Vulnerable (c) Uncountable (d) Unapproachable (Ans : d)

4. RECUPERATE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Resolve (b) Avenge (c) Cooperate (d) Recover (Ans : d)

5. RUMINATE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Anticipate (b) Concentrate (c) Ponder (d) Abscond (Ans : c)

6. VEHEMENTLY [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Openly (b) Widely (c) Abruptly (d) Forcefully (Ans : d)

7. TACIT [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Trivial (b) Spoken (c) Lengthy (d) Neutral (Ans : b)

8. PROWESS
(a) Bravery (b) Eagerness (c) Keenness (d) Understanding (Ans : a)

9. CONSEQUENCE [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Indifference (b) Affect (c) Serial (d) Outcome (Ans : d)

10. VINDICTIVE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Apologetic (b) Uncompromising (c) Revengeful (d) Fearful (Ans : c)

11. PUNITIVE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Inconsistent (b) Rewarding (c) Cognisable (d) Punctual (Ans : b)

12. DAINTY
(a) Delectable (b) Coarse (c) Obedient (d) Graceful (Ans : b)

13. RECOLLECT [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Forget (b) Memory (c) Distribute (d) Assemble (Ans : a)

14. LABYRINTHINE
(a) Obscure (b) Clear (c) Straight (d) Opaque (Ans : c)

15. GERMANE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Impossible (b) Illogical (c) Irrelevant (d) Irresponsible (Ans : c)

16. PARITY [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Vicinity (b) Similarity (c) Equivocal (d) Originality (Ans : b)

17. ABATE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Tighten (b) Increase (c) Abandon (d) Diminish (Ans : b)

18. LIBERAL [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Unreliable (b) Strong (c) Intolerant (d) Responsible (Ans : c)

19. PROFANE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Respectful (b) Arrogant (c) Intelligent (d) Praiseworthy (Ans : c)

20. STINGY
(a) Cheerful (b) Extravagant (c) Rich (d) Generous (Ans : d)