General knowledge Questions and Answers

1. Which one of the following is not essential for an offence? (MP. APO.)
(A) Intention (B) Motive (C) Prohibited act (D) Punishment for act (Ans : B)

2. In which of the following mens rea has been considered to be an essential element of an offence? (MP. APO.)
(A) Srinivasmal Barolia Vs. Emperor (B) R. Vs. Tolsen
(C) Nathulal Vs. State of Madhya Pradesh (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

3. Which one of the following is not a valuable security?
(A) A postal receipt for an insured parcel (B) A rent note
(C) A promissory note (D) Added of divoree (Ans : D)

4. Common Intention means– (U.P.A.P.O.)
(A) Similar intention (B) Same intention
(C) Sharing of intention by all persons (D) Common plans (Ans : C)

5. Nothing is an offence which is done by a child of– (Chhat. J.S. Exam)
(A) Eight years (B) Ten years (C) Seven years (D) Twelve years (Ans : C)

6. What punishment may be awarded to the person, whose act is covered under general exceptions? (Chhat. J. S.)
(A) No punishment (B) Half of the punishment prescribed for that offence
(C) One-fourth the of the punishment prescribed for offence (D) Depends upon discretion of court (Ans : A)

7. Insanity is–
(A) Lack of free will (B) Incapacity produced due to drunkenness
(C) Incapable of knowing nature of act committed (D) Diseased mind (Ans : D)

8. A instigates B to give false evidence here if B does not give false evidence what offence A has committed? (M.P.C.J.)
(A) A is guilty of no offence (B) Attempt to give false evidence
(C) Offence punishable with the imprisonment of any description provided for that offence for a term which may extend to one-fourth part of longest term provided for that offence and with fine
(D) None of above (Ans : C)

9. Minimum number of persons required to commit an affray is– (M.P.C.J.)
(A) Five (B) Two (C) Ten (D) Eleven (Ans : B)

10. A puts his hand in pocket of B for stealing money but pocket was empty. A is guilty of–
(A) Theft (B) Not guilty of theft (C) Guilty of attempt to commit theft (D) Not guilty of any offence (Ans : C)

11. Any hurt is grievous if it causes sufferer to be in severe bodily pain or unable to follow his ordinary pursuits during space of– (Chhat. J.S.)
(A) Fifteen days (B) Twenty days (C) Twenty five days (D) Thirty days (Ans : B)

12. Sexual intercourse by a man with a woman even with her consent is a rape if she is below age of– (U.P.A.P.O.)
(A) 17 years (B) 16 years (C) 19 years (D) 18 years (Ans : B)

13. For abduction abducted person should be–
(A) Below 16 years of age (B) Below 18 years of age (C) insane person (D) Of any age (Ans : D)

14. A does sexual intercourse with a widow below 16 years of age with her consent– (M.P.A.P.O.)
(A) A has not committed Rape (B) A has committed Adultery
(C) A has committed Rape with B (D) Nothing above is correct (Ans : C)

15. Making preparation to commit dacoity is punishable in the Indian Penal Code 1860 under– (U.P.A.P.O.)
(A) Section 393 (B) Section 395(C) Section 398 (D) Section 399 (Ans : D)

16. There is no offence of adultery if it is committed, with consent of–
(A) Woman (B) Husband of woman (C) Member of family of woman (D) Wife of adulterer (Ans : b)
17. A cheats by pretending to be B, a person who is deceased. A commits–
(A) Cheating (B) Cheating by presentation (C) Extortion (D) Dacoity (Ans : B)

18. A commits house trespass by entering Z’s house through a window it is–
(A) Mischief (B) House-breaking (C) Extortion (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

19. A finds a purse with money not knowing to whom it belongs he afterwards discovers that it belongs to B and appropriates to his own use. A is guilty of– (U.P.A.P.O.)
(A) Theft (B) Criminal Misappropriation (C) Criminal Breach of Trust (D) Cheating (Ans : B)

20. A makes an attempt to pick pocket of B by thrusting his hand into B’s pocket. A fails in attempt in consequence of B’s having nothing in his pocket. A is guilty of– (M.P.C.J.)
(A) No offence (B) Theft (C) Attempt of theft (D) Using Criminal Force (Ans : c)