General knowledge Questions and Answers

71. The Decentralization System was recommended by–
(A) C. Rajagopalachari (B) J. B. Kripalani
(C) Balwant Rai Mehta (D) Ashok Mehta (Ans : C)

72. Mahalanobis Plan Model adopted in India in the mid-fifties aimed at–
(A) Building a strong defence industry base
(B) Setting up heavy industries which were capital intensive
(C) Curbing inflation in the economy
(D) Removing unemployment within a short period (Ans : B)

73. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
Column-A : (a) 1955 (b) 1964 (c) 1982 (d) 1987
Column-B : 1. Export-Import Bank of India
2. Industrial Development Bank of India
3. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India
4. Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 4 1 2 3 (Ans : C)

74. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
Column-A
(a) Open-general license (b) TRYSEM (c) Wholesale price index. (d) Cash-reserve ratio
Column-B
1. Employment 2. External trade 3. Credit control 4. Inflation
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 2 1 4 (Ans : A)

75. The controlling authority of government expenditure is–
(A) The Reserve Bank of India (B) The Planning Commission
(C) The Finance Ministry (D) The Finance Commission (Ans : C)


76. Effective Revenue Deficit was introduced in the Union Budget of–
(A) 2010-11 (B) 2011-12 (C) 2009-10 (D) 2012-13 (Ans : B)

77. Interest payment is an item of–
(A) Revenue expenditure (B) Capital expenditure
(C) Plan expenditure (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

78. The HDI rank of India as per the HDR-2014 is–
(A) 137 (B) 128 (C) 135 (D) 147 (Ans : C)

79. Consider the following consumer price indices–
1. Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers
2. Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers
3. Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers
4. Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees
Which of the above indices is / are compiled by Central Statistical Organization (CSO) ?
(A) 3 and 4 only (B) 1, 2 and 3 only (C) 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (Ans : D)

80. What is the total production of oilseeds in India in 2013-14 ?
(A) 34.32 million tonnes (B) 43.34 million tonnes
(C) 20.89 million tonnes (D) 30.72 million tonnes (Ans : *)

81. India earns maximum foreign exchange by the export of–
(A) Iron (B) Tea (C) Textile (D) Rubber (Ans : C)

82. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called–
(A) Hot currency (B) Gold currency (C) Soft currency (D) Hard currency (Ans : A)

83. Which one of the following is not included in the National Food Security Missions?
(A) Oilseeds (B) Wheat (C) Rice (D) Pulses (Ans : A)

84. Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was abolished on–
(A) 1st April, 1992 (B) 1st April, 1994
(C) 31st March, 1996 (D) 31st March, 1997 (Ans : D)

85. R. N. Malhotra Committee is associated with–
(A) Sick industries (B) Tax reforms (C) Insurance sector (D) Banking sector (Ans : C)

86. Service tax in India was introduced in the year–
(A) 1994-95 (B) 1996-97 (C) 1998-99 (D) 1991-92 (Ans : A)

87. Convertibility of the rupee implies–
(A) Being able to convert rupee notes into gold
(B) Freely permitting the con-version of rupee to other major currencies and vice-versa
(C) Allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by market forces
(D) Developing an international market for currencies in India (Ans : B)

88. Consider the following important sources of tax revenue for the Central Government–
1. Corporation tax 2. Taxes on income other than corporation tax
3. Customs 4. Union excise duties
Which one of the following is the correct descending order in terms of gross tax revenue?
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4 (C) 3, 1, 2, 4 (D) 2, 3, 1, 4 (Ans : A)

89. Which one of the following is the prescribed investment limit for medium enterprises in the manufacturing sector as per the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006 ?
(A) More than Rs. 10 lakh and less than Rs. 2 crore
(B) More than Rs. 2 crore and less than Rs. 5 crore
(C) More than Rs. 5 crore and less than Rs. 10 crore
(D) More than Rs. 10 crore (Ans : C)

90. What does infant mortality rate refer to?
(A) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 1000 live births
(B) The ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 1000 live births
(C) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 100 live births
(D) The ratio' of number of 'children who die before their first birthday out of every 100 live births (Ans : B)


91. In which of the following years was the trade balance favourable to India?
(A) 1970-71 and 1974-75 (B) 1972-73 and 1976-77
(C) 1972-73 and 1975-76 (D) 1971-72 and 1976-77 (Ans : B)

92. Consider the following agreements–
1. ISLFTA (India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement)
2. SAFTA (South Asian Free Trade Area)
3. CECA (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Singapore)
4. SAPTA (South Asian Preferential Trade Arrangement)
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above agreements?
(A) 1,3,2,4 (B) 4,1,2,3 (C) 2,1,4,3 (D) 1,2,3,4 (Ans : B)

93. During which year was the annual average growth rate (at constant prices) of agriculture and allied sectors negative?
(A) 2002-03 (B) 2003-04 (C) 2005-06 (D) 2006-07 (Ans : A)

94. Consider the following statements–
1. Bank rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their short-term borrowing.
2. Repo rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their long-term borrowing
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : D)

95. Consider the following statements–
1. Varsha Bima, the rainfall insurance scheme, is managed by the Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICIL).
2. The scheme was introduced during the 2007 south-west monsoon period
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : A)

96. Financial sector reforms in India consist of–
(A) Lowering down of CRR and SLR (B) Entry of private firms in insurance sector
(C) Deregulation of rate of interest (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

97. Which of the following is not a component of Bharat Nirman ?
(A) Rural housing (B) Rural electrification
(C) Agro-based industries (D) Rural telephony (Ans : C)

98. According to the Planning Commission of India, which of the following are correct for the poverty line?
1. Rs. 42 per capita per day in urban area
2. Rs. 26 per capita per day in rural area
3. Rs. 32 per capita per day in urban area
4. Rs. 32 per capita per day in rural area
Choose the correct option from the following–
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4 (Ans : C)

99. Consider the following schemes–
1. EAS 2. TRYSEM 3. JRY 4. RLEGP
The correct chronological sequence of the launching of these schemes is–
(A) 2,4,1,3 (B) 4,2,3,1 (C) 4,3,1,2 (D) 2,4,3,1 (Ans : D)

100. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
Column-A
(a) National Agricultural Policy (b) Marine Fishing Policy
(c) New Foreign Trade Policy (d) Seventh Finance Commission
Column-B
1. 2004 2. 1978 3. 2000 4. 2014
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 3 1 4 2 (Ans : D)

101. Who founded the Pagal Panth ?
(A) Bulleh Shah (B) Karam Shah (C) Yaduvendra Singh (D) Swami Sahajananda (Ans : B)

102. Who were the Faraizis ?
(A) Followers of Haji Shariatullah (B) Followers of Dadu
(C) Followers of the Arya Samaj (D) Followers of the Muslim League (Ans : A)

103. The correct geographical location for the Ramosi Uprising was–
(A) Western India (B) Eastern Ghats (C) Eastern India (D) Western Ghats (Ans : D)

104. The Waghera Uprising happened in–
(A) Surat (B) Poona (C) Calicut (D) Baroda (Ans : D)

105. In order to control the media in India, 'Acts' were passed in–
(A) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908 (B) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910
(C) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910 (D) 1867, 1908, 1910, 1919 (Ans : A)

106. The process of split in the Congress in the early years of the twentieth century began over–
(A) Strategies of the Congress Movement
(B) Objectives of the Congress Movement
(C) Participation of the people in the Congress Movement
(D) All of the above (Ans : A)

107. 'New Lamps for Old' was a series of articles (1893-94) that criticized the Congress for being out of touch with the 'proletariat' . Who was the author of these articles?
(A) Aurobindo Ghose (B) A. O. Hume (C) G. K. Gokhale (D) B. G. Tilak (Ans : A)

108. Fill in the blanks–
The Nehru Report was drafted by a committee headed by….. and the subject was…..
(A) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru; India's relationship with the British Empire
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru; Local Self-Government in India
(C) Motilal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India (Ans : C)

109. What was the common relationship between Katherine Mayo, Aldous Huxley, Charles Andrews and William Digby?
(A) They wrote commentaries on the condition of India during the British rule
(B) They were supporters of the Indian National Movement
(C) They were opponents of the Indian National Movement
(D) They were friends of Mahatma Gandhi (Ans : A)

110. Who penned the following lines?
"Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil me hai/Dekhna hai zor kitna baju-e-qatil me hai."
(A) Bismil (B) Rajguru (C) Bhagat Singh (D) Azad (Ans : A)

111. Who raised the demand of' Complete Independence' for the first time in 1921 ?
(A) Maulana Muhammad Ali (B) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Maulana Hasrat Mohani (Ans : D)

112. Identify the years those are closest to the founding of the Communist Party of India and the RSS respectively–
(A) 1915, 1914 (B) 1925, 1925 (C) 1928, 1925 (D) 1925,1929 (Ans : B)

113. Swami Sahajananda Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand for the 'nationalization of land and waterways' –
(A) Just before his death (B) At a very young age
(C) In the 1930s (D) In the 1920s (Ans : C)

114. Fill in the blank–
In….., the rights of the tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given by the Bengal Tenancy Act.
(A) 1885 (B) 1886 (C) 1889 (D) 1900 (Ans : A)

115. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932 ?
(A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Fourth (Ans : C)

116. One of the popular beliefs in Bihar during the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920-22 was that victory would come to them because Gandhi–
(A) Was the epitome of Dharma (B) Was an accomplished politician
(C) Knew the ways to defeat the English (D) Knew English (Ans : A)

117. Who among the following was/ were peasant leader(s) from Bihar?
1. Swami Vidyananda
2. Swami Sahajananda
3. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Choose the correct option from the following–
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 1 and 3 (D) only 2 (Ans : D)

118. In which area was Rahul Sankrityayan active in the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 ?
(A) Chhapra (B) Delhi (C) Lucknow (D) Patna (Ans : A)

119. Which of the following statements is correct ?
(A) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men and money
(B) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men but not with money
(C) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with money but not with men
(D) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords opposed the English (Ans : A)

120. Who highlighted the plight of the peasants of Champaran by writing under pseudonyms like 'Dukhi', 'Dukhi Atma', 'Dukhi Hridaya' ?
(A) Peer Muhammad Moonis (B) Rajendra Prasad
(C) Sahajananda Saraswati (D) S. N. Sinha (Ans : A)

121. Cloves are obtained from which of the following parts of the plant?
(A) Dried leaves (B) Dried stems (C) Dried seeds (D) Dried flower buds (Ans : D)

122. Oncogenes are associated with–
(A) Tuberculosis (B) Hepatitis (C) Cancer (D) Typhoid (Ans : C)

123. Which is the most reactive metal?
(A) Sodium (B) Calcium (C) Iron (D) Potassium (Ans : A)

124. Who synthesized the DNA In vitro?
(A) Arthur Kornberg (B) Robert Hooke
(C) Edward Jenner (D) Joseph Lister (Ans : A)

125. What was the fissionable material used in the bombs dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945 ?
(A) Sodium (B) Potassium (C) Plutonium (D) Uranium (Ans : C)

126. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was–
(A) Newton (B) Dalton (C) Copernicus (D) Einstein (Ans : C)

127. Cosmic rays–
(A) are charged particles (B) are uncharged particles
(C) can be charged as well as uncharged (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

128. Which of the following elements is found in all organic compounds?
(A) Carbon (B) Calcium (C) Nitrogen (D) Oxygen (Ans : A)

129. Which of the following can cause cancer as well as cure it depending upon its intensity and use?
(A) Tobacco (B) Alcohol (C) Ionized radiation (D) Ultraviolet rays (Ans : C)

130. The total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is–
(A) 5-6 litres (B) 3-4 litres (C) 8-10 litres (D) 10-12 litres (Ans : A)

131. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of–
(A) Infectious diseases (B) Airborne diseases
(C) Waterborne diseases (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

132. Energy is stored in liver and muscles in the form of–
(A) Carbohydrate (B) Fat (C) Protein (D) Glycogen (Ans : D)

133. Who discovered bacteria?
(A) Fleming (B) Lamble (C) Temin (D) Leeuwenhoek (Ans : D)

134. The reason of large-scale diversity among the organisms is–
(A) Adaptation (B) Cooperation (C) Mutation (D) Polyploidy (Ans : A)

135. What is vermiculture?
(A) The science of raising worms (B) The science of studying animals
(C) The science of studying fishes (D) The science of killing worms (Ans : A)

136. The smallest organism, capable of autonomous growth and re-production, is–
(A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Mycoplasma (D) Bacteriophage (Ans : C)

137. The first human heart transplant was performed in–
(A) America (B) England (C) South Africa (D) France (Ans : C)

138. The average blood flow through kidneys per minute is–
(A) 1000 cc (B) 1200 cc (C) 200 cc (D) 500 cc (Ans : B)

139. A plant bud is–
(A) An embryonic shoot (B) An embryonic leaf
(C) An endosperm (D) A seed (Ans : A)

140. Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters?
(A) Butane (B) Methane (C) Propane (D) Radon (Ans : A)