General knowledge Questions and Answers

71. In which Part of the Constitution of India, relations between the Union and States have been mentioned?
(a) Part X (b) Part XI (c) Part XIV (d) Part XV (Ans : b)

72. If the President and the Vice-President of India both have resigned, who will act as the President?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (b) Prime Minister
(c) Home Minister (d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (Ans : d)

73. Which of the following Directive Principles of State Policy was added to the Constitution at a later date?
(a) organisation of village panchayats (b) prohibition of cow slaughter
(c) free legal aid (d) uniform civil code (Ans : c)

74. ‘Judicial Activism’ in India is related to–
(a) committed judiciary (b) public interest petition
(c) judicial review (d) judicial independence (Ans : b)

75. In the Union Budget of 2015-16, which one of the following pension schemes has been reintroduced?
(a) Ram Manohar Lohia Pension Yojana (b) Pradhan Mantri Pension Yojana
(c) Atal Pension Yojana (d) Nirantar Pension Yojana (Ans : c)

76. In the Union Budget of 2015-16, the FDI limit of equity in case of insurance companies has been raised to–
(a) 49% (b) 76% (c) 81 % (d) 99% (Ans : a)

77. What is ‘Shadow Banking’?
(a) Outsourcing of banking work by a bank
(b) Financial transactions and other activities of non-banking financial intermediary
(c) Domestic banks’ foreign operations
(d) Foreign bank operating in another country for banking and other activities (Ans : b)

78. Which among the following are multinational corporations working in India?
1. Hindustan Lever Limited 2. Samsung Corporation
3. Guest Keen and Williams Pharam 4. LG
Select your answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1 and 3 (Ans : a)

79. The density of population in India–
(a) has continuously increased (b) is approximately constant
(c) has mildly declined (d) has first increased and then declined since 1991 (Ans : a)

80. Which one of the following decades in Indian Planning deserves to be called ‘The Decade of Jobless Growth’?
(a) 1971-1980 (b) 1991-2000 (c) 2001-2010 (d) 2005-2015 (Ans : b)

81. The folk dance of Meghalaya is–
(a) Nati (b) Loho (c) Bamboo dance (d) Khantum (Ans : b)

82. Who was awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2014?
(a) Guizar (b) Shashi Kapoor (c) Pran (d) Lata Mangeshkar (Ans : b)

83. ‘Uttar Pradesh Council of Agricultural Research’ is located at–
(a) Meerut (b) Bulandshahar (c) Lucknow (d) Gorakhpur (Ans : c)

84. ‘Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants’ is located at–
(a) Chitrakut (b) Saharanpur (c) Kanpur (d) Lucknow (Ans : d)

85. Potato Research Institute’ in Uttar Pradesh is located in the district–
(a) Farrukhabad (b) Meerut (c) Kanpur (d) Allahabad (Ans : b)

86. Which one of the following is the most productive soil in India?
(a) Red soil (b) Black soil (c) Alluvial soil (d) Calcareous soil (Ans : c)

87. Generally Orobanche weed is found in–
(a) tobacco field (b) gram field (c) rice field (d) wheat field (Ans : a)

88. The highest protein content is found in the grain of–
(a) black gram (b) pigeon pea (c) field pea (d) soyabean (Ans : d)

89. Which one of the following is not included in the working capital of a farm?
(a) Seed (b) Fertilizer (c) Irrigation water (d) Land revenue (Ans : c)

90. The proper seed rate for transplanting of Basmati rice is–
(a) 45-50 kg/ha (b) 20-30 kg/ha (c) 15-20 kg/ha (d) 5-10 kg/ha (Ans : b)

91. Devaluation of ‘Mudra’–
(a) increases the imports and exports of a country
(b) decreases the imports and exports of a country
(c) increases the exports and decreases the imports of a country
(d) increases the imports and decreases the exports of a country (Ans : c)

92. Which one of the following NBFCs has been granted license by the RBI to open commercial bank by March 31, 2015?
(a) Reliance Capital (b) Bajaj Capital (c) IDFC (d) IFCI (Ans : c)

93. Long-term fiscal policy was announced by which Finance Minister of India?
(a) VP Singh (b) P. Chidambaram (c) Dr. Manmohan Singh (d) Yashwant Sinha (Ans : a)

94. Which one of the following is a Direct tax?
(B) Sales tax (b) Excise duty (c) Customs duty (d) Wealth tax (Ans : d)

95. The RBI does not transact the business of which State government?
(a) Nagaland (b) Jammu and Kashmir (c) Punjab (d) Assam (Ans : b)

96. Income tax in India was introduced by–
(a) Sir Charles Wood (b) Lord MacHale (c) James Wilson (d) William Jones (Ans : c)

97. What is the maximum limit of gratuity payable under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972?
(a) Rs. 3 lakh (b) Rs. 7.50 lakh (c) Rs. 10 lakh (d) Rs. 10.50 lakh (Ans : c)

98. A ‘PAN’ has initially a five-alphabet series like AFZPK 7190 K. Here P stands for–
(a) individual (b) firm (c) Hindu undivided family (d) association of persons (Ans : a)

99. In 2011, micro-finance institutions were installed on the recommendation of–
(a) Malegam Committee (b) Goiporia Committee (c) Rangarajan Committee (d) Banking Reforms Committee (Ans : a)

100. Which one of the following is true for ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana’?
Accident Insurance – Life Insurance
(a) Rs.100000 – Rs. 30000
(b) Rs.30000 – Rs. 100000
(c) Rs.30000 – Rs. 10000
(d) Rs.130000 – Rs. 100000 (Ans : a)

101. In India, the effective literacy rates are calculated from–
(a) total population (b) child population (c) adult population (d) population above 7 years of age (Ans : d)

102. Which of the following is an act that disturbs the ecological balance?
(a) Lumbering (b) Social forestry (c) Vanamahotsav (d) Afforestation (Ans : a)

103. ‘Humus’ is an example of–
(a) soil structure (b) crystalloids (c) organic colloids (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

104. Xeric condition refers to–
(a) low temperature (b) low humidity (c) high evaporation (d) extreme temperature (Ans : b)

105. ‘Ecology’ is the study of relationship between–
(a) organism and environment (b) man and forest (c) soil and water (d) husband and wife (Ans : a)

106. Soil erosion can be prevented’ by–
(a) heavy rains (b) deforestation (c) afforestation (d) overgrazing (Ans : c)

107. The boundary of Lucknow district does not touch the boundary of which of the following districts?
(a) Ballia (b) Unnao (c) Hardoi (d) Barabankl (Ans : a)

108. Which of the following factors is most effective in the increase of agricultural production in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Increasing use of the high quality seeds (b) Development of agro-service centres
(c) Agro-credit facility (d) Kisan Credit Card Scheme (Ans : a)

109. As per the Census of 2011, what is the percentage of urban population’ in the total population of India?
(a) 31.8 % (b) 30.8 % (c) 32.2% (d) 31.2% (Ans : d)

110. Uttar Pradesh government has decided to have Metro Rail in various cities. Which of the following cities does not find place in the list?
(a) Kanpur (b) Allahabad (c) Agra (d) Varanasi (Ans : b)

111. Which State is the largest producer of coal in India?
(a) West Bengal (b) Odisha (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : b)

112. The second largest continent in the world (in terms of area) is–
(a) Asia (b) South America (c) North America (d) Africa (Ans : d)

113. In which State, the Aravalli ranges are located?
(a) Rajasthan (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Odisha (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : a)

114. Which river forms its delta in Odisha?
(a) Godavari (b) Mahanadi (c) Narmada (d) Tapti (Ans : b)

115. Betwa river joins the–
(a) Ganga (b) Yamuna (c) Brahamaputra (d) Sane (Ans : b)

116. In which of the following continents, the tropical deciduous forests are most extensive?
(a) Africa (b) Asia (c) Australia (d) South America (Ans : b)

117. Mexico is the largest producer of–
(a) gold (b) copper (c) zinc (d) silver (Ans : d)

118. Which of the following cities is located on Lake Superior?
(a) Chicago (b) Buffalo (c) Detroit (d) Duluth (Ans : d)

119. Hajira-Bijapur-jagdishpur (HBJ) Gas Pipeline been constructed by which of the following authorities?
(a) Gas Authority of India Limited (b) Oil India Limited
(c) Indian Oil Company (d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (Ans : a)

120. Which of the following States is not known for the production of cardamom?
(a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Odisha (Ans : d)

121. How many States in India are coastal?
(a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d)10 (Ans : c)

122. ‘Sargasso Sea’ is characterised by–
(a) very cold water (b) very warm water (c) highly saline water (d) typical marine vegetation (Ans : d)

123. Which of the following lakes is a world heritage site?
(a) Red Lagoon of Bolivia (b) Boiling Lake of Dominica
(c) Five Flower Lake of China (d) Plitvice Lake of Croatia (Ans : d)

124. Which one of the following States of India is the largest producer of coconut?
(a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : b)

125. Mithi river of Mumbai originates from which of the following lakes?
(a) Tulsi Lake (b) Vihar Lake (c) Powai Lake (d) None of these (Ans : b)

126. The historic statue of Mahatma Gandhi has been unveiled at which country’s Parliament Square?
(a) Japan (b) The USA (c) Britain (d) France (Ans : c)

127. Which university has topped in Times World Reputation Rankings 2015’?
(a) Cambridge University (b) Oxford University
(c) Harward University (d) Stanford University (Ans : c)

128. ‘NAINA’ is a new city to be set-up around which of the following airports?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport (New Delhi) (b) Rajeev Gandhi International Airport (Hyderabad)
(c) Navi Mumbai International Airport (Mumbai) (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

129. According to the latest Supreme Court judgement on Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT), which of the following is true?
(a) High Courts cannot entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT.
(b) High Courts can entertain writ. petitions against verdict of AFT.
(c) High Courts can entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT concerning officials below the rank of Major only.
(d) None of the above (Ans : a)

130. North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC) would organise Chaite and Kajri centres in which city?
(a) Mirzapur (b) Bhojpur (c) Mathura (d) Varanasi (Ans : d)

131. The book ‘Lucknow Boy’ was written by–
(a) Kuldeep Nayar (b) Muzaffar Ali (c) Vinod Mehta (d) Noorul Hasan (Ans : c)

132. Which of the following National Parks has started to use drone or unmanned aerial vehicle for wildlife management?
(a) Bandipur Tiger Reserve (b) Corbett Tiger Reserve
(c) Ranthambore Tigre Reserve (d) Periyar Tiger Reserve (Ans : b)

133. Who amongst the following has been appointed as Editor-in-Chief of the Guardian newspaper?
(a) Cheryl Cole (b) Katharine Viner (c) Joya Vincent (d) Samantha Rice (Ans : b)

134. ‘Mithivirdi’ nuclear power plant will be set-up in collaboration with which of the following countries?
(a) The USA (b) Canada (c) Russia (d) France (Ans : a)

135. According-to the latest report, what is the rank of India in steel production in the world?
(a) 4th (b) 3rd (c) 2nd (d) 1st (Ans : b)

136. ‘Agenda-21’ is related to which field?
(a) Sustainable development (b) Nuclear disarmament
(c) Patent protection (d) Agricultural subsidies (Ans : a)

137. ‘Mission Indradhanush’ of the Union government is related to–
(a) pulse production (b) immunisation of children against seven vaccine-preventable diseases
(c) skill development (d) tourism promotion (Ans : b)

138. Prestigious ‘Tyler Prize’ is given in the field-of–
(a) drama (b) women rights (c) child rights (d) environmental protection (Ans : d)

139. According to recent judgement of the Supreme Court, Section-66A of IT Act is a violation of–
(a) Article-20 (b) Article-19 (1) (c) Article-14 (d) Article-25 (Ans : b)

140. How many of the recently approved 17 mega food parks for food processing have been allotted to State agencies?
(a) 7 (b) 10 (c) 11 (d) 13 (Ans : a)