General knowledge Questions and Answers

20. Which one amongst the following States has declared ‘house sparrow’ as its State bird?
(a) Haryana (b) Punjab (c) Delhi (d) Rajasthan (Ans : c)

21. Famous personality Yusuf Ali Kechery, who passed away, was a famous–
(a) Telugu poet (b) Urdu poet (c) Malayalam poet (d) Marathi poet (Ans : c)

22. The book Indian Parliamentary Diplomacy-Speaker’s Perspective has been written by–
(a) Meira Kumar (b) Sumitra Mahajan (c) BS Shekhawat (d) Somnath Chatterjee (Ans : a)

23. Famous personality ‘Lia van Leer’ has passed away recently. She was–
(a) the pioneer of Italian cinema (b) the pioneer of Israeli cinema
(c) the pioneer of American cinema (d) a photographer (Ans : b)

24. Who has written the book Shree Ramayana Mahanveshanam?
(a) PK Verma (b) Vinod Mehta (c) Shashi Tharoor (d) M. Veerappa Moily (Ans : d)

25. What is a ‘Solar Impulse 2’?
(a) Solar-powered mobile phone (b) Solar-powered missile
(c) Solar-powered submarine (d) Solar-powered plane (Ans : d)

26. Which State has launched ‘Bhagyashree’ scheme for. girl child?
(a) Delhi (b) Punjab (c) Maharashtra (d) Haryana (Ans : c)

27. ‘Jan Rath’ is a name given–
(a) for expanding rural communication in Uttar Pradesh
(b) for boosting transportation facilities in the country
(c) by Indian government to initiate bus service between India and Bangladesh
(d) to low-cost AC bus service started by Uttar Pradesh government (Ans : d)

28. Which of the following statements is incorrect for 2013?
(a) The birthrate (per 1000 population) in Uttar Pradesh was less than the birthrate in India.
(b) The birthrate (per 1000 population) Uttar Pradesh was more than the ‘birthrate in India.
(c) The birthrate in Uttar Pradesh was more than 25.
(d) The birthrate in Uttar Pradesh was less than 30. (Ans : a)

29. Uttar Pradesh government has recently decided to celebrate 2015-16 as–
(a) Yuva Year (b) Mahila Suraksha Year (c) Kisan Year (d) Environmental Conservation Year (Ans : c)

30. In the Census of 2011, the highest literacy rate was in which district of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Ghaziabad (b) Mahoba (c) Kanpur (d) Varanasi (Ans : c)

31. The largest share of revenue of Uttar Pradesh government comes from–
(a) registration fees (b) trade tax (c) land revenue (d) share of Union excise duty (Ans : b)

32. In Uttar Pradesh, the ‘Knowledge Park’ is being set-up at–
(a) Varanasi (b) Noida (c) Lucknow (d) Greater Noida (Ans : d)

33. The logo of ‘Make in India’ programme is–
(a) Lion (b) Elephant (c) Panther (d) Kangaroo (Ans : a)

34. Which one of the following groups of compounds is called ‘accessory dietary factor’?
(a) Fats (b) Hormones (c) Proteins (d) Vitamins (Ans : d)

35. Which’ one of the following is biodegradable?
(a) Plastic (b) Polythene (c) Mercury (d) Rubber (Ans : d)

36. Which one of the following gases is responsible for decrement in ozone layer?
(a) Nitrous oxide (b) Chlorofluorocarbon (c) Carbon dioxide (d) Carbon monoxide (Ans : b)

37. The gas used for inflating the tyres of aeroplanes, is–
(a) hydrogen (b) helium (c) nitrogen (d) neon (Ans : c)

38. An essential constituent of diet, is–
(a) starch (b) glucose (c) carbohydrate (d) cellulose (Ans : c)

39. ‘Red ink’ is prepared from–
(a) phenol (b) aniline (c) Congo red (d) eosin (Ans : d)

40. The compound associated with Bhopal Gas Tragedy was–
(a) methyl alcohol (b) phosphazene (c) methyl isocyanate (d) methylamine (Ans : c)

41. The chemical used as fixer in the photography is–
(a) sodium thiosulphate (b) borax (c) sodium tetrathionate (d) ammonium molybdate (Ans : a)

42. Percentagewise which gas is the most abundant in the atmosphere?
(a) Nitrogen (b) Oxygen (c) Hydrogen (d) Carbon dioxide (Ans : a)

43. Which one of the following proteins is present in human hair and nails?
(a) Oxytocin (b) Keratin (c) Vasopressin (d) Trypsin (Ans : b)

44. Which one of the following salts should not be used as dining table salt?
(a) Iodised salt (b) Sea salt (c) Rock salt (d) Processed common salt (Ans : c)

45. Natural camphor is obtained from–
(a) high altitude rocks of Himalayan mountains (b) foams of Angle Falls in Venezuela
(c) a tree native to China and Japan (d) sediments of tides of sea near Andaman (Ans : c)

46. Cow milk is yellowish white-in colour due to the presence of–
(a) casein (b) lactose (c) carotene together with casein (d) butyric acid together with lactose (Ans : a)

47. Consider the following statements–
Assertion (A) During sleep, bright light is undesirable.
Reason (R) In bright light, production of melatonin in the body is considerably increased.
Select your answer using the codes given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false but (R) is true. (Ans : b)

48. Who among the following was given the title of ‘Shah Buland Iqbal’ by Shahjahan?
(a) Dara Shikoh (b) Shuja (c) Aurangzeb (d) Murad (Ans : a)

49. Who were the ‘Nayanars’?
(a) Vaishnavites (b) Shaivites (c) Shaktas (d) Sun worshippers (Ans : b)

50. ‘Saptaparni Cave’ is situated in–
(a) Sanchi (b) Nalanda (c) Rajgriha (d) Pavapuri (Ans : c)

51. ‘Dwarasamudra’ was the capital of which dynastic power?
(a) Ganga (b) Kakatiya (c) Hoysala (d) Kadamba (Ans : c)

52. ‘Gopatha Brahmana’ is associated with–
(a) Yajurveda (b) Samveda (c) Atharvaveda (d) Rigveda (Ans : c)

53. Originally, the Mahabharata was known as–
(a) Brihatkatha (b) Brahmanas (c) Brihatsamhita (d) Jayasamhita (Ans : d)

54. From which inscription it is known that Skandagupta defeated Hunas?
(a) Bhitari pillar inscription (b) Allahabad pillar inscription
(c) Mandsaur inscription (d) Udayagiri inscription (Ans : a)

55. Vallabhi University was situated in–
(a) Bihar (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Bengal (d) Gujarat (Ans : d)

56. Which of the following works were authored by Harsha?
1. Priyadarshika 2. Nagananda 3. Harshacharita 4. Ratanavali
Select your answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 4 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 2 and 3 (Ans : b)

57. The largest and the most evolved rock-cut Chaitya hall of the Hinayana phase is situated at–
(a) Pitalkhora (b) Junnar (c) Karle (d) Bedsa (Ans : c)

58. In whose Viceroyalty, the ‘Rowlatt Act’ was passed?
(a) Lord Hardinge II (b) Lord Reading (c) Lord Chelmsford (d) Lord Minto II (Ans : c)

59. The Indian Independence Act, 1947 came into force on–
(a) July 4, 1947 (b) July 10, 1947 (c) July 18, 1947 (d) August 17, 1947 (Ans : c)

60. Boycott of British goods was adopted as a national policy in–
(a) 1899 (b) 1901 (c) 1903 (d) 1905 (Ans : d)

61. The strategy of ‘Divide and Rule’ was adopted by–
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Minto (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Wellesley (Ans : a)

62. The headquarters of the Ghadar Party was in–
(a) San Francisco (b) New York (c) Madras (d) Calcutta (Ans : a)

63. Who among the following was not an outstanding leader of Militant Nationalism?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (b) Bipin Chandra Pal (c) Lokmanya Tilak (d) Lala Lajpat Rai (Ans : a)

64. Who among the following is known by the title of ‘The Grand Old Man’?
(a) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (b) WC Bannerjee (c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) Motilal Nehru (Ans : c)

65. Who among the following was the President of tile Indian Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Sardar Patel (d) Dr. BR Ambedkar (Ans : a)

66. When was newly adopted tricolour flag of freedom first hoisted?
(a) December 31, 1928 (b) December 31, 1929 (c) December 31, 1930 (d) December 31, 1931 (Ans : b)

67. In which State, the ‘Bhoodan Movement’ was first started?
(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : a)

68. The Right of Equality is granted by five Articles in the Indian Constitution. These are–
(a) Articles 13-17 (b) Articles 14-18 (c) Articles 15-19 (d) Articles 16-20 (Ans : b)

69. The framers of the Constitution of India borrowed the concept of Fundamental Right from the–
(a) Constitution of USA (b) Constitution of Ireland (c) Constitution of Canada (d) Constitution of USSR (Ans : a)

70. The Sarkaria Commission was set-up for reviewing the relations between the–
(a) Prime Minister and President (b) Legislature and Executive
(c) Executive and Judiciary (d) Centre and States (Ans : d)