General knowledge Questions and Answers

1) Sujesh invested Rs.120000 in a shop and Danesh joined him after 4 months by investing Rs.70000. If the net profit after 1 year be Rs.133000, Danesh's share in the profit is?
(A) 28560
(B) 37240
(C) 34500
(D) 56280
(E) None of these
 
2) In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'RIBBON' be arranged?
(A) 840
(B) 360
(C) 720
(D) 1860
(E) None of these

3) Either 8 men or 17 women can paint a building in 33 days. The number of days required to paint three such houses by 12 men and 24 women working at the same arte.
(A) 66 days
(B) 34 days
(C) 38 days
(D) 56 days
(E) None of these


4) A solution of salt and water contains 15% salt by weight. Of it 30 kg. water evaporates and the solutions now contains 20% of salt. Find the original quantity of solution ?
(A) 72 kg.
(B) 80 kg.
(C) 90 kg.
(D) 120 kg.
(E) None of these

5) Three taps A, B and C can fill a tank in 12 hours, 15 hours and 20 hours respectively. First tap opened at 7 am., 2nd tap opened at 10 am. and 3rd tap opened at 11 am. At what time the tank will fill completely?
(A) 6 pm.
(B) 2 pm.
(C) 3 pm.
(D) 1 pm.
(E) None of these


6) When price of milk increased by 25% by what percentage a household should reduce consumption of the milk, so that total expenditure increased by only 10% ?
(A) 15 %
(B) 16 %
(C) 18 %
(D) 12 %
(E) None of these

7) 25 men can take 30 days to make 200 toys by working 6 hours/day. Find another group of 20 men can take how many days to make 400 toys by working 5 hours/day but efficiency of the first group is 3/2 times of the 2nd group?
(A) 135 days
(B) 90 days
(C) 40 days
(D) 45 days
(E) None of these

8) A group of 4 boys and 2 men can finish a work in 6 days, while another group of 5 boys and 6 men can finish the work in 4 days. In how many days 2 men and 4 boys will finish the work?
(A) 5 days
(B) 12 days
(C) 6 days
(D) 2 days
(E) None of these

9) When a train is running at a speed of 7/11 of its usual speed, it takes 22 hours to cover a certain distance. Find the actual time to cover the certain distance?
(A) 12 hours
(B) 3 hours
(C) 20 hours
(D) 14 hours
(E) None of these

10) Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on platform in 28 sec and 15 sec respectively, and they cross to each other in 22 sec. Find the ratio of their speed ?
(A) 4 : 3
(B) 6 : 7
(C) 5 : 7
(D) 7 : 6

(E) None of these


Answers
1) Ans. (B) 37240
2) Ans. (B) 360
3) Ans. (B) 34 days
4) Ans. (D) 120 kg.
5) Ans. (B) 2 pm.
6) Ans. (D) 12 %
7) Ans. (A) 135 days
8) Ans. (C) 6 days
9) Ans. (D) 14 hours
10) Ans. (D) 7 : 6