General knowledge Questions and Answers

Directions : In Question Nos. 1 to 5, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

1. Your previous project was only failed because you did not persevere yourself in it. 
(A) failed only because you did not persevere.
(B) failed only because you did not persevere for it.
(C) only failed because you did not persevere.
(D) No improvement

2. I had more sympathy withyou, my friend.
(A) have more sympathy
(B) have much sympathy
(C) had much sympathy
(D) No improvement
3. The bank manager was given a holiday and so he resolved to go for hitch-hiking. 
(A) with hitch-hiking
(B) for the hitch-hiking
(C) hitch-hiking
(D) No improvement

4. Our big iron gate jingles on its hinges as it is opened.
(A) clangs
(B) grates
(C) bangs
(D) No improvement

5. Although other parts the world 20 per cent of the farm area is owned by women, in India women own less than 7 per cent.
(A) If in other parts of
(B) However some parts of
(C) While in other parts of
(D) No improvement

Directions : In Question Nos. 6 to 10, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and indicate it

6. Passing out of use
(A) Adolescent
(B) Reticent
(C) Translucent
(D) Obsolescent

7. A drink usually made from a mixture of one or more alcoholic drinks
(A) Cocktail
(B) Mocktail
(C) Liquor
(D) Bisque

8. Affecting or relating to cows 
(A) Feline
(B) Bovine
(C) Ovine
(D) Vulpine

9.  Something that might happen in the future
(A) Contingency
(B) Insurance
(C) Emergency
(D) Prophecy

10. A special fondness or liking for
(A) Propensity
(B) Inclination
(D) Penchant
(D) Preoccupation
1) Ans. (A) failed only because you did not persevere.
2) Ans. (B) have much sympathy
3) Ans. (C) hitch-hiking
4) Ans. (B) grates
5) Ans. (C) While in other parts of
6) Ans. (D) Obsolescent
7) Ans. (A) Cocktail
8) Ans. (B) Bovine
9) Ans. (A) Contingency
10) Ans. (D) Penchant