General knowledge Questions and Answers

1. Which State is the largest producer of pulses in India?
(A) Bihar
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra

2. In India, woman had never been a Chief Minister in the State of?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra
3. Which of the following is not a noble gas?
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Helium
(C) Neon
(D) Argon

4. Sunda Trench is in?
(A) Indian Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Gulf of Mexico

5. Which of the following is an organic rock?
(A) Marble
(B) Coal
(C) Granite
(D) Slate

6. Who among the following has written the famous book "Malgudi Days"?
(A) V.S. Naipaul
( B) Deepak Chopra
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) R.K. Narayan

7. British Crown assumed sovereignty over India from the East India Company in the year?
(A) 1857
(B) 1858
(C) 1859
(D) 1860

8. Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart?
(A) Renal Vein
(B) Pulmonary Vein
(C) Vena Cava
(D) Hepatic Vein

9. The first woman President of Indian National congress was?
(A) Kamala Devi Chattopadhyaya
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

10. The process of improving the quality of rubber by heating it with sulphur is called?
(A)  Vulcanization
(B) Acceleration
(C) Sulphonation
(D) Galvinization
Answers
1) Ans. (C) Madhya Pradesh
2) Ans. (D) Maharashtra
3) Ans. (A) Hydrogen
4) Ans. (A) Indian Ocean
5) Ans. (B) Coal
6) Ans. (D) R.K. Narayan
7) Ans. (B) 1858
8) Ans. (B) Pulmonary Vein
9) Ans. (C) Annie Besant
10) Ans. (A) Vulcanization