General knowledge Questions and Answers

1. 'Barr body' is found in?
(A) Sperm
(B) Sertoli cells
(C) Female somatic cells
(D) Male somatic cells

2. The colours of stars depend on their
(A) temperature
(B) distance
(C) Radius
(D) atmospheric pressure
3. Which source has been particularly fruitful in finding novel anti-tumour agents such as bryostatins and dolostatins ?
(A) Marine sources
(B) Animals
(C) Venoms and toxins
(D) Combinatorial chemistry

4. The pollutant responsible for ozone holes is  
(A) CO2
(B) SO2
(C) CO

5. One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is
(A) Burning
(B) Dumping
(C) Burying
(D) Recycling

6. Vermicomposting is done by
(A) Fungus 
(B) Bacteria
(C) Worms
(D) Animals

7. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases will spread ?
(A) Scurvy
(B) Typhoid
(C) Malaria
(D) Anaemia

8. India exports power to  
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Myanmar
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bhutan

9. The alkaloid naturally found in coffee, cocoa and cola nut is
(A) Cocaine
(B) Morphine
(C) Tannin
(D) Caffeine

10. The metal used for making aircrafts and rockets is
(A) Lead
(B) Aluminium
(C) Nickel
(D) Copper
1) Ans. (C) Female somatic cells
2) Ans. (A) temperature
3) Ans. (A) Marine sources
4) Ans. (D) CFC
5) Ans. (D) Recycling
6) Ans. (C) Worms
7) Ans. (B) Typhoid
8) Ans. (A) Bangladesh
9) Ans. (D) Caffeine
10) Ans. (B) Aluminium