General knowledge Questions and Answers

1. Which of the following interchange of signs would make the equation correct?
8 x 6 + 2 = 22
(A) +, x, 2 and 6
(B) +, x, 2 and 8
(C) +, x, 6 and 8
(D) +, x, 2 and 22 

2. If ' -'stands for addition, '+' stands for subtraction, '÷' stands for multiplication and 'x' stands for division, then which one of the following equation is correct?
(A) 50 x 5 ÷ 2 - 30 + 25 = 25
(B) 50 - 30 + 5 ÷ 2 x 30 = 25
(C) 40 + 35 x 2 - 50 ÷ 30 = 95
(D) 30 x 2 - 25 + 50 ÷ 5 = 100

Directions : In Question Nos. 3 and 4 some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.
3. 2 x4 x 6 =4; 9 x 3 x7=13; 4x 7x 6=3 ; 9x 7 x 8 =?
(A) 10
(B) 09
(C) 08
(D) 07
4. 3 x5 x 7 x 2=24; 7 x 4 x 6 x8=22, 4 x 4 x 8 x 9=?
(A) 33
(B) 25
(C) 144
(D) 1152

Directions (Q. Nos. 5): Select the related word/letter/numbers from the given alternatives.
5. SOCIAL : OCIALS : : DRIVEN: ?
(A) VENRID
(B) NEVIRD
(C) RIVEND
(D) VWEND

6. Embarrassed : Humiliated : : Frightened : ?
(A) Terrified
(B) Agitated
(C) Courageous
(D) Reckless

7. Macabre : Lovely : : Baneful :?
(A) Unharmful
(B) Owlish
(C) Filter
(D) Ugly

8. AYRRJC : CATTLE : : NCPDCAR : ?
(A) SUBJECT
(B) NEGLECT
(C) PERFECT
(D) OPERATE

In Question Nos. 9 and 10 find the odd word/letters/numbers flow the given alternatives
9. (A) Square
(B) Trapezium
(C) Cylinder
(D) Parallelogram

10. (A) Yacht
(B) Submarine
(C) Boat
(D) Ship 
Answers
1) Ans. (C) +, x, 6 and 8
2) Ans. (A) 50 x 5 ÷ 2 - 30 + 25 = 25
3) Ans. (A) 10
4) Ans. (A) 33
5) Ans. (C) RIVEND
6) Ans. (A) Terrified
7) Ans. (A) Unharmful
8) Ans. (C) PERFECT
9) Ans. (C) Cylinder
10) Ans. (B) Submarine