General knowledge Questions and Answers

1) Who was recently appointed as the new chairman of National Safety Council?
(A) Apurvi Chandela
(B) Ajay Shankar
(C) Arun Kumar Jha
(D) Satish Reddy

2) Union Minister Ravi Shanker Prasad has officially launched India Post’s first Android app recently named?
(A) India Post
(B) Post Shoppe
(C) PostInfo
(D) FingerPost

3) Kolkata-born writer Neel Mukherjee recently won the UK's Encore Award for his novel?
(A) Family Life
(B) Life of Nagas
(C) The Lives of Others
(D) None of these

4) Droupadi Murmu, the former Odisha Minister was recently appointed as the governor of?
(A) Bihar
(B) Karnataka
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Odisha

5) Who was recently appointed as MD & CEO of Bharti AXA General?
(A) Vivek Krishna
(B) Deepak Iyer
(C) Sunil Sood
(D) Ratan Singh

6) International Nurses Day was observed across the world on?
(A) May 12
(B) May 13
(C) May 14
(D) May 15

7) Indian-origin MP Priti Patel was recently appointed minister of state for employment in which country's new cabinet?
(B) South Korea
(C) Russia
(D) Britain

8) Supreme Court has recently restricted the use of photographs of political leaders and government functionaries in government advertisements. As per the latest order central government advertisements cannot include the photographs of?
(A) Chief Minister's
(B) President
(C) Prime Minister
(D) Chief Justice of India

9) Government on 13 May 2015 approved a ___% stake sale in the country's biggest refiner and fuel retailer, Indian Oil Corp., (IOC)?
(A) 15%
(B) 26%
(C) 5%
(D) 10%

10) Which city in India is set to become the first Indian City to offer Google Street View?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Thiruvananthapuram

1) Ans. (D) Satish Reddy
2) Ans. (C) PostInfo
3) Ans. (C) The Lives of Others
4) Ans. (C) Jharkhand
5) Ans. (B) Deepak Iyer
6) Ans. (A) May 12
7) Ans. (D) Britain
8) Ans. (A) Chief Minister's
9) Ans. (D) 10%
10) Ans. (C) Hyderabad