General knowledge Questions and Answers

1) Which bank has recently launched a voice password facility for users, through which customers can make transactions using just their voice, without using other means of authentication like a password?
(C) Axis Bank
(D) ICICI Bank 

2) Indian Banks' Association (IBA) on 25 May 2015 signed a wage agreement with unions and officers' associations. Accordingly, around one million employees of 43 banks, including state-owned ones, will get a ___% hike in salaries?
(A) 5 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 20 %

3) Who won the CEAT International Cricketer of the Year award recently?
(A) Kumar Sangakkara
(B) AB De Villers
(C) Ajinkya Rahane
(D) Steve Smith

4) Nirbhay Sharma recently sworn-in as Governor of which state?
(A) Mizoram
(B) Arunchal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Assam

5) Which among the following body recently launched a cyber-security task force?

6) Which E-commerce major has recently acquired Hyderabad-based mobile technology startup named MartMobi?
(A) Paytm
(B) Myntra
(C) Flipkart
(D) Snapdeal

7) Name Doordarshan's farmer-centric channel which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 26 May 2015?
(A) DD Kashtakar
(B) DD Kisan
(C) DD Mehanath
(D) DD Farmer

8) How many Indian's were there in the Forbes’ annual list of world’s 100 most powerful women released recently?
(A) Four
(B) Five
(C) One
(D) None

9) Union government has constituted a 10-member committee to review and revitalise public private partnership (PPP) mode of infrastructure development. Who will chair the committee?
(A) Y V Reddy
(B) TSR Subramanian
(C) K G Balakrishnan
(D) Vijay Kelkar

10) Who among the following has topped the World’s most powerful women-2015 list?
(A) Janet Yellen
(B) Oprah Winfrey
(C) Angela Merkel
(D) Hillary Clinton

1) Ans. (D) ICICI Bank
2) Ans. (C) 15 %
3) Ans. (A) Kumar Sangakkara
4) Ans. (A) Mizoram
5) Ans. (B) NASSCOM
6) Ans. (D) Snapdeal
7) Ans. (B) DD Kisan
8) Ans. (A) Four [SBI Chief Arundhati Bhattacharya, ICICI bank head Chanda Kochhar, Biocon founder Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw and HT Media Chair Shobhana Bhartia].
9) Ans. (D) Vijay Kelkar
10) Ans. (C) Angela Merkel