General knowledge Questions and Answers



1. From the area point of view, the biggest district of Uttarakhand–
(A) Uttarkashi (B) Chamoli
(C) Dehradun (D) Haridwar
Ans : (B)

2. Number of districts in Uttarakhand–
(A) 12 (B) 17
(C) 13 (D) 15
Ans : (C)

3. First Governor of Uttarakhand–
(A) Surjeet Singh Barnala (B) Sudershan Agarwal
(C) Aziz Qureshi (D) Margret Alva
Ans : (A)

4. Olympic-2016 will be held at–
(A) Rio-de-Ienero (B) Glassgow
(C) Sochi (D) Queen'sland
Ans : (A)


5. Reserve Bank of India was established on–
(A) April 1, 1935 (B) July 1, 1935
(C) April 1, 1934 (D) July, 1936
Ans : (A)

6. The battle of Buxor took place in–
(A) 1765 (B) 1768
(C) 1764 (D) 1763
Ans : (C)

7. Gagan Narang is related to which game ?
(A) Tennis (B) Shooting
(C) Golf (D) Badminton
Ans : (B)

8. Subrato Cup is related to–
(A) Football (B) Hockey
(C) Badminton (D) Tennis
Ans : (A)

9. Who is known as the father of white revolution?
(A) Dr. Verghese Kurien (B) M. S. Swaminathan
(C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following rivers does not originate in Uttarakhand?
(A) Balganga (B) Alakhnanda
(C) Bhagirathi (D) Gomati
Ans : (D)

11. The minimum age required to be the Prime Minister of India–
(A) 30 years (B) 25 years
(C) 35 years (D) 40 years
Ans : (B)

12. The tenure of the members of Rajya Sabha is–
(A) 5 years (B) 6 years
(C) 7 years (D) 4 years
Ans : (B)

13. The largest desert in the world is–
(A) Sahara Desert (B) Gobi Desert
(C) Thar Desert (D) N one of these
Ans : (A)

14. Which planet is known as 'Red planet' ?
(A) Mars (B) Venus
(C) Earth (D) Mercury
Ans : (A)

15. Human Rights' day is celebrated on–
(A) December 10 (B) January 10
(C) June 10 (D) November 10
Ans : (A)

16. Five Year Planning commenced in the year–
(A) 1951 (B) 1952
(C) 1953 (D) 1950
Ans : (A)

17. Pongal is famous festival of–
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh
Ans : (A)

18. SEBI stands for–
(A) Saving and Exchange Bank of India (B) Securities and Exchange Bank of India
(C) Survey of Essential business in India (D) Securities and Exchange Board of India
Ans : (D)

19. Which deities are worshipped in Badrinath and Kedarnath ?
(A) Vishnu and Shiva (B) Shiva and Ram
(C) Krishna and Shiva (D) Krishna and Vishnu
Ans : (A)

20. Which of the following is not included in Panch Kedar?
(A) Bil Kedar (B) Tungnath
(C) Rudranath (D) Kedarnath
Ans : (A)


21. National Bird of India is–
(A) Peacock (B) Koel
(C) Bulbul (D) Monal
Ans : (A)

22. First pistal shooter of India, who is credited to have won Gold medal in World Cup–
(A) Anjali Bhagwat (B) Rahi Sakhtobat
(C) Saina Nehwal (D) Sania Mirza
Ans : (B)

23. M. K. Narayan is a Governor of which state?
(A) West Bengal (B) Assam
(C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Gujarat
Ans : (A)

24. Which of the following is mismatched?
(A) Ricky Ponting–Australia (B) Kevin Peterson–England
(C) Lasith Malinga–Sri Lanka (D) Hasim Amla–Bangladesh
Ans : (D)

25. State, Where Sanskrit is given an honourable place as second language–
(A) Uttarakhand (B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Gujarat (D) Punjab
Ans : (A)