General knowledge Questions and Answers 001

1)Which team won the Indian Premier League (IPL) title 2015?
(A) Chennai Super Kings
(B) Royal Challengers Bangalore
(C) Mumbai Indians
(D) Rajasthan Royals 

2) Jayalalithaa recently sworn in as the Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu

3) Which country on 23 May 2015 became first country in the world to constitutionally legalise same-sex marriage?
(A) Ireland
(B) Iceland
(C) Turkey
(D) Spain

4) Who has recently won the Monaco Grand Prix Formula One (F1) World Championship title?
(A) Lewis Hamilton
(B) Nico Rosberg
(C) Sebastain Vettel
(D) Sergio Perez

5) Who was recently appointed as Managing Director (MD) of India’s home appliances maker Whirlpool?
(A) Sunil Sood
(B) Vijay Mayaram
(C) Anirudh Khelkar
(D) Sunil D’Souza

6) Name the bilateral naval exercise between India and Singapore which commenced on 23 May 2015 in Singapore?
(B) Surya Kiran
(D) Mithra Sakthi

7) Name the renowned American mathematician and Nobel laureate who passed away on 24 May 2015?
(A) John Nash
(B) John Neumann
(C) David Blackwell
(D) Ernest Wilkins

8) Who was named Player of the Tournament in IPL 2015?
(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) Dwayne Bravo
(C) Andre Russell
(D) David Warner

9) Who recently won the CEAT Indian Cricketer of the Year award?
(A) Murali Vijay
(B) Ajinkya Rahane
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

10) Who was recently appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of state-run National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL)?
(A) Manoj Mishra
(B) Raj Kumar
(C) Aman Kumar Sigh
(D) Pradeep Kumar Sinha

1) Ans. (C) Mumbai Indians
2) Ans. (D) Tamil Nadu
3) Ans. (A) Ireland
4) Ans. (B) Nico Rosberg
5) Ans. (D) Sunil D’Souza
6) Ans. (C) SIMBEX
7) Ans. (A) John Nash
8) Ans. (C) Andre Russell
9) Ans. (B) Ajinkya Rahane
10) Ans. (A) Manoj Mishra