IAS model question paper with answer pdf, ias previous year question papers pdf, ias exam papers, ias questions and answers 2014-15

IAS exam papers with answers pdf, ias interview questions and answers pdf, gk questions and answers for ias exam, ias question paper 2014-15, IAS model question paper with answer pdf, ias previous year question papers pdf, ias exam papers, ias questions and answers 2014-15

#  Who is the Head of Republic of India?
a) President
b) Vice-President
c) Prime Minister
d) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
Answer: a) President

#  Executive power of the union is vested in
a) President
b) Prime Minister
c) Home Minister
d) Vice-President
Answer: a) President

#  Which of the following Article gives the power to president to require the Council of Ministers to reconsider its advice given to him?
a) Article 71
b) Article 74
c) Article 77
d) Article 78
Answer: b) Article 74

#  According to Article 74 The Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister at the head gives advise to the
a) Chief Justice of India
b) Vice-President
c) President
d) Lok Sabha Speaker
Answer: c) President

#  Which of the following Article deals with the power of the President to grant pardons etc.?
a) Article 72
b) Article 74
c) Article 75
d) Article 71
Answer: a) Article 72

#  Which of the following Article deals with the term of the office of the President?
a) Article 53
b) Article 55
c) Article 52
d) Article 56
Answer: d) Article 56

#  Which of the following Article deals with the manner of election of President?
a) Article 51
b) Article 53
c) Article 55
d) Article 59
Answer: c) Article 55

#  Which of the following Article deals with the election of President?
a) Article 58
b) Article 55
c) Article 54
d) Article 56
Answer: c) Article 54

#  Which of the following article vested the executive power of the Union in the President?
a) Article 53
b) Article 54
c) Article 55
d) Article 56
Answer: a) Article 53

#  Which of the following Article deals with the term of office of the President?
a) Article 62
b) Article 65
c) Article 66
d) Article 67
Answer: d) Article 67

#  Which of the following Article deals with the impeachment of the President?
a) Article 62
b) Article 61
c) Article 64
d) Article 65
Answer: b) Article 61

#  Which of the following Article deals with the Oath or affirmation by the President?
a) Article 58
b) Article 52
c) Article 60
d) Article 62
Answer: c) Article 60

#  Which of the following Article deals with the Conditions of President’s office?
a) Article 59
b) Article 60
c) Article 61
d) Article 62
Answer: a) Article 59

#  Which of the following Article deals with the Qualifications for election as President?
a) Article 57
b) Article 58
c) Article 59
d) Article 60
Answer: b) Article 58