Best books for ias prelims, ias question papers with answers, ias syllabus 2014-15 pdf, ias paper 2014-15

Best books for ias exam preparation, ias preparation books pdf download, free books for ias preparation, ias exam papers, Best books for ias prelims, ias question papers with answers, ias syllabus 2014-15 pdf, ias paper 2014-15

#  The President may resign by writing addressing to
a) Prime Minister
b) Chief Justice of India
c) Lok Sabha Speaker
d) Vice-President
Answer: d) Vice-President

#  What is the term of office of the President?
a) 4 years
b) 5 years
c) 6 years
d) 7 years
Answer: b) 5 years

#  President of India is elected by
a) Members of Lok Sabha
b) Members of Rajya Sabha
c) Members of the Legislative Assemblies of the State
d) All the above
Answer: d) All the above

#  The supreme command of the Defence Forces of the Union is vested in
a) Prime Minister
b) Defense Minister
c) Home Minister
d) President
Answer: d) President

#  Who has the power to grant pardons or suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any convicted person?
a) Vice-President
b) Prime Minister
c) President
d) Home Minister
Answer: c) President

#  The vacancy in the office of the president caused by the removal, death, resignation shall be filled with in a period of
a) 3 Months
b) 6 Months
c) 9 Months
d) 12 Months
Answer: b) 6 Months

#  The president can be impeached with the
a) 2/3 Majority
b) 1/3 Majority
c) 2/4 Majority
d) 3/5 Majority
Answer: a) 2/3 Majority

#  The president can be impeached by the
a) Prime Minister
b) Attorney General
c) Parliament
d) Members of the Legislative Assemblies
Answer: c) Parliament

#  The president shall make Oath or affirmation in the presence of
a) Chief Justice of India
b) Vice-President
c) Lok Sabha Speaker
d) Attorney General
Answer: a) Chief Justice of India

#  Which of the following Article deals with the re-election of the President?
a) Article 54
b) Article 55
c) Article 56
d) Article 57
Answer: d) Article 57