Numerical Ability Questions Answers Test for IBPS, SBI Clerk

Directions–(Q. 1-25) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1. 54% of 674 = ?
(A) 384.18 (B) 390.92 (C) 363.96 (D) 370.7 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

2. 161.84 – 22.19 + 76.63 = ?
(A) 229.38 (B) 216.28 (C) 237.98 (D) 204.78 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

3. (13679 + 17171 – 28004) × ?
= 34152
(A) 11 (B) 13 (C) 15 (D) 17 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

4. 10092 » √? = 348
(A) 29 (B) 27 (C) 729 (D) 784 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

5. 0.08 × ? × 5.2 = 0.6656
(A) 1.2 (B) 1.4 (C) 1.6 (D) 1.8 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

6. (6262 + 8571 + 7295) » 48 = ?
(A) 461 (B) 458 (C) 477 (D) 432 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

7. 1894 + 2610 + 4537 = ?
(A) 9031 (B) 9051 (C) 9071 (D) 9091 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

8. 8973 + 3104 = ? – 6522
(A) 12077 (B) 18599 (C) 15338 (D) 21860 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

9. 667.76 + 94.94 = ?
(A) 762.7 (B) 717.25 (C) 734.90 (D) 750.8 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

10. 2058 » 49 + (6)2 =?
(A) 76 (B) 78 (C) 80 (D) 82 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

11. 13 × 26 –78/ (24 × 36) » 54 = ?
(A) 18.50 (B) 16.25 (C) 15.75 (D) 17.25 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

12. 1259 x 106 =?
(A) 134454 (B) 134345 (C) 133455 (D) 133454 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

13. (19)3 = ?
(A) 6859 (B) 5839 (C) 7419 (D) 6339 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

14. 6 × 63 × 363 = ?
(A) 132714 (B) 132174 (C) 137241 (D) 137214 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

15. 8 × 18 + 63 = ?
(A) 205 (B) 206 (C) 207 (D) 208 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

16. 36 × 13 × 3 = ?
(A) 1044 (B) 1404 (C) 1040 (D) 1440 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

17. √? + 12 = √1936
(A) 32 (B) 544 (C) 1024 (D) 36 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

18. 11 × ? = 1881 » 19
(A) 13 (B) 8 (C) 11 (D) 9 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

19. 1736 » 73 » 4 = ?
(A) 14 (B) 18 (C) 22 (D) 26 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

20. (16)2 + (16)2 =?
(A) (16)4 (B) (32)4 (C) 256 (D) 1024 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

21. 113/135 × 1 179/226 = ?
(A) 1 1/2 (B) 1 3/4  (C) 2 3/4 (D) 2 1/3  (E) None of these (Ans : A)

22. 5/8 of 7/11 of 3/4 of 704 = ?
(A) 235 (B) 215 (C) 220 (D) 210 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

23. 6849 –777 – 315 = ?
(A) 6387 (B) 6674 (C) 5757 (D) 7311 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

24. 16 × 48 » 24 × 15 = ?
(A) 474 (B) 476 (C) 478 (D) 480 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

25. 1527 + 1074 = (?)2
(A) 2601 (B) 2611 (C) 49 (D) 59 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

26. What is the least number to be added to 6363 to make it a perfect square?
(A) 37 (B) 122 (C) 42 (D) 117 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

27. Which of the following fractions is the lowest?
(A) 3/7 (B) 5/9 (C) 6/11 (D) 9/13 (E) 11/15 (Ans : A)

28. What compound interest will be obtained on an amount of Rs. 2,500 at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a. in 2 years?
(A) Rs. 550 (B) Rs. 608 (C) Rs. 596 (D) Rs. 636 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

29. What is 214 times 286 ?
(A) 63404 (B) 61204 (C) 60104 (D) 62204 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

30. If 575 pens are distributed equally amongst 25 persons. How many pens would each person get?
(A) 22 (B) 24 (C) 26 (D) 28 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

31. If (12)3 is added to the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 3409. What is the number?
(A) 41 (B) 1681 (C) 43 (D) 1849 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

32. In a unit test Disha scores a total of 996 marks out of 1275. What is her approximate percentage in the unit test?
(A) 61 (B) 89 (C) 67 (D) 75 (E) 78 (Ans : E)

33. The difference between 78% of a number and 56% of the same number is 429. What is 66% of that number?
(A) 1267 (B) 1326 (C) 1248 (D) 1306 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

34. Vanisha invests Rs. 1,969, which is 22% of her monthly income, in recurring deposits. What is her monthly income?
(A) Rs. 8,950 (B) Rs. 7,850 (C) Rs. 9,150 (D) Rs. 6,750 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

35. A bus covers a distance of 624 km in 780 minutes. What is the average speed of the bus in km/hr?
(A) 44 km/hr (B) 48 km/hr (C) 52 km/hr (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these (Ans : B)

36. The average age of a class of 40 boys was 20 years, the average age of 12 of them was 22 years and that of another 18 was 17 years. Find the average age of the remaining boys?
(A) 19 years (B) 21 years (C) 17 years (D) 23 years (E) None of these (Ans : D)

37. If the cost of 14 kg of wheat of a particular quality Rs. 378, what is the cost of 49 kg of wheat of same quality ?
(A) Rs. 1,223 (B) Rs. 1,323 (C) Rs. 1,332 (D) Rs. 1,232 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

38. The product of two consecutive even numbers is 2208. What is the greater number?
(A) 46 (B) 52 (C) 54 (D) 48 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

39. The ages of Suresh and Jagat are in the ratio of 14 : 17 respectively. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 17 : 20. What is the difference in their ages?
(A) 8 years (B) 12 years (C) 9 years (D) 15 years (E) None of these (Ans : C)

40. What would be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs. 4,450 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. for 2 years?
(A) Rs. 807 (B) Rs. 811 (C) Rs. 810 (D) Rs. 801 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

41. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs. 9,405 amongst themselves in the ratio of 2 : 5 : 8 respectively. What is B's share in the amount?
(A) Rs. 2,508 (B) Rs. 3,762 (C) Rs. 1,881 (D) Rs. 3,135 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

42. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
723 » 37 x (9)2 + 100 = ?
(A) 2367 (B) 3562 (C) 2875 (D) 980 (E) 1683 (Ans : E)

43. There are 375 employees in a company. Out of which 20% got transferred to different places. How many such employees are there who got transfer?
(A) 300 (B) 75 (C) 225 (D) 125 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

44. The average of 4 consecutive odd numbers A, B, C and D is 52. What is the product of A and C ?
(A) 2499 (B) 2597 (C) 2695 (D) 2805 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

45. 42% of a number is 2457. What is the number?
(A) 5750 (B) 5800 (C) 5825 (D) 5875 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

46. The cost of 15 pens and 24 dictionaries together is Rs. 4,266. What is the cost of 5 pens and 8 dictionaries together?
(A) Rs. 948 (B) Rs. 1,896 (C) Rs. 1,422 (D) Rs. 2,133 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

47. Rashi deposits an amount Rs. 95,000 at the rate of 12 p. c. p. a. simple interest for 4 years. What total amount will Rashi get at the end of 4 years?
(A) Rs. 45,600 (B) Rs. 93,100 (C) Rs. 1,40,600 (D) Rs. 1,88,100 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

48. In an examination it is required to get 875 out of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 630 marks and is declared failed by 14% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
(A) 1750 (B) 1775 (C) 1825 (D) 1850 (E) 1900 (Ans : A)

49. The total number of students (both boys and girls together) in a school is 1560. If the number of girls in the school is 880, then what is the respective ratio of the total number of boys to the total number of girls in that school?
(A) 17 : 22 (B) 22 : 17 (C) 9 : 11 (D) 11 : 9 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

50. Find the average of the following set of scores–
342, 453, 449, 467, 389
(A) 367 (B) 397 (C) 417 (D) 423 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

General Knowledge Question and Answer Pages List :-

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 |